KudoZ home » French to English » Management

entreprise d’insertion

English translation: employment and training consultancy/Work Integration Social Enterprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entreprise d’insertion
English translation:employment and training consultancy/Work Integration Social Enterprise
Entered by: B D Finch

08:21 Aug 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: entreprise d’insertion
"Une entreprise d’insertion est une société commerciale productrice de biens ou de services ayant une finalité sociale et concourant à l'insertion socio-professionnelle de personnes rencontrant des difficultés particulières, notamment des demandeurs d'emploi." (Wikipedia)

How do you call it in English?
Magdalena Piłat
Poland
employment and training consultancy
Explanation:
"an employment and training consultancy set up by the NAS for people with autism or Asperger Syndrome who wish to work. It operates in Greater London ..."
www.4dyslexics.com/art042.htm

"In Work is an employment and training consultancy which works with businesses, schools, job seekers and government to bring them together for the purpose of skills gaining and employment.

Being an In Work client means that you receive personal service for your particular needs whether you are an individual, company or government department."
www.inwork.com.au/index.php?id=3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 117 days (2010-12-20 13:57:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See the In2Work Ltd website for an example of one of many companies that combine training and consultancy services: http://www.in2workltd.co.uk/6.html
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2employment and training consultancy
B D Finch
3 +2welfare-to-work company (entreprise d'insertion)xxxcmwilliams
3 +2Work Integration Social Enterprise
Philippa
4rehiring firmmarilors
3Economic integration company
mohanv
Summary of reference entries provided
entreprise d'insertionxxxcmwilliams
Social firms, sheltered employment
Emma Paulay

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rehiring firm


Explanation:
entreprise d'insertion - rehiring firm


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...
marilors
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: This doesn't convey the meaning of the term.
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Economic integration company


Explanation:
Entreprise d’insertion - Economic integration company

http://www.uni-mannheim.de/edz/pdf/ef/02/ef0266en.pdf
European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions
Integrated approaches to active welfare and employment policies-France

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Work Integration Social Enterprise


Explanation:
Part of what's known as the social economy:

"A specific term has emerged in recent years in Europe to refer to work-integration initiatives within the social economy: Work Integration Social Enterprises (WISEs).
WISEs are autonomous economic entities whose main goal is to help poorly qualified unemployed people who are at risk of permanent exclusion from the labour market. These enterprises integrate them back into work and society in general through productive activity." (from Diesis link, below)

This is, of course, a European context, which would not necessarily work if you're addressing a US audience in the translation...


    Reference: http://www.diesis.coop/news/wise-work-integration-social-ent...
    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:6A0cjdv...
Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Seems to be the most meaningful suggestion so far.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Alain!

agree  B D Finch: That is useful information. However, are these quangos rather than private companies ("société commerciale ")?//I think that probably you should have got the points and hope it's OK to add your anser to the Glossary.
20 hrs
  -> No they're not: to quote from the Diesis link, they're "autonomous economic entities", so not "quasi non-governmental" / Sure, no problem with the glossary add.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
welfare-to-work company (entreprise d'insertion)


Explanation:
Whichever translation is used, I believe the French term should also be mentioned.

In France, the government provides incentives for about 800 welfare-to-work companies (“entreprises d’insertion”) which have the difficult task of balancing their books and winning orders in competition with “normal” firms at the same time as hiring jobless people at the end of the road and marginalized young people.

http://www.unesco.org/courier/1999_02/uk/apprend/txt1.htm

welfare-to-work is concerned to promote the 'insertion' of those who have been excluded into the labour market; to give effect to their right and ...
eprints.lse.ac.uk/3453/1/The_ethics_of_welfare_to_work(LSERO).pdf

the new programme in one of the 40 centres run by the welfare-to-work company A4e will be greeted by an adviser over a cup of coffee. ...
www.freepressreleases.co.uk/20100816134537/.../menu-id-31




xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Unless you need to be more euphemistic. Big deal for persons with disabilities.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  writeaway
116 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employment and training consultancy


Explanation:
"an employment and training consultancy set up by the NAS for people with autism or Asperger Syndrome who wish to work. It operates in Greater London ..."
www.4dyslexics.com/art042.htm

"In Work is an employment and training consultancy which works with businesses, schools, job seekers and government to bring them together for the purpose of skills gaining and employment.

Being an In Work client means that you receive personal service for your particular needs whether you are an individual, company or government department."
www.inwork.com.au/index.php?id=3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 117 days (2010-12-20 13:57:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See the In2Work Ltd website for an example of one of many companies that combine training and consultancy services: http://www.in2workltd.co.uk/6.html

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: that's certainly what I would call it, based on the asker's (Wikipedia) definition
2 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

agree  Mark Hamlen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark

neutral  Philippa: Too generic: an employment + training consultancy is not necessarily an "enterprise d'insertion", even if one of your examples may be (tho' In Work does not seem to have a 'social' role, but is a classic employment consultancy)
1 day2 hrs
  -> See reference posted above. This company clearly combines consultancy services and actual training provision. Not at all unusual.

neutral  writeaway: it's an actual company, not a consultancy
117 days
  -> Why do you think that a consultancy cannot be a company? The fact is that many are. See my note above.




Reference comments


37 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: entreprise d'insertion

Reference information:
In France, the government provides incentives for about 800 welfare-to-work companies (“entreprises d’insertion”) which have the difficult task of balancing their books and winning orders in competition with “normal” firms at the same time as hiring jobless people at the end of the road and marginalized young people.

http://www.unesco.org/courier/1999_02/uk/apprend/txt1.htm

In French-speaking countries, the « entreprise d'insertion » model is
usually given as an example of how such an approach operates. (In English,
this model is often referred to as a training business.)

futurework@dijkstra.uwaterloo.ca/msg01374.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/futurework@dijkstra.uwaterloo.ca...

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sandra Mouton: You should post "welfare-to-work company" as an answer. IMO it is the exact equivalent of "entreprise d'insertion".
1 hr

1 day1 hr
Reference: Social firms, sheltered employment

Reference information:
Some more suggestions here.


    Reference: http://www.novaemployment.com.au/ceo/Social-Firms,-Sheltered...
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20