KudoZ home » French to English » Management

actionnaire dirigeant

English translation: shareholder (executive) officer


11:39 Dec 3, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: actionnaire dirigeant
a senior officer in the company
Robin Hardy-King
English translation:shareholder (executive) officer
Explanation:
Try this
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2executive shareholder
JaneD
3 +2Shareholding Manager
Neha Mohan
3shareholder (executive) officerMarco Solinas
3Shareholding Officer
Neha Mohan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shareholder (executive) officer


Explanation:
Try this

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shareholding Manager


Explanation:
Since you specify it is a senior officer in the company and not just a shareholder with a fairly large chunk of shares actively participating in the company's affairs, I presume you're looking for a designation. So, the best I can think of is a 'Shareholding Manager' but may be you can find a better way of putting it across...


If you could provide with the sentence it would help more...

Neha Mohan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann: perhaps Managing Shareholder, as we say Managing Director or Managing Partner
35 mins
  -> Yes, absolutely. thanks for adding that Travelin :)

agree  narasimha
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shareholding Officer


Explanation:
Actually, a 'Shareholding Officer' sounds better...

Neha Mohan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
executive shareholder


Explanation:
another suggestion

JaneD
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Louis!

agree  joehlindsay
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Joe!