KudoZ home » French to English » Management

aire de représentation

English translation: representational area/space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aire de représentation
English translation:representational area/space

10:32 Dec 9, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-13 07:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Management / Refers to part of the premises of an embassy
French term or phrase: aire de représentation
Just part of a list:
"bureaux, aire de représentation, Résidence, périmètre extérieur". No other context.
B D Finch
France
representational space
Explanation:
Les logements du personnel situés au-dessus de la chancellerie, où réside le chef de mission, sont appropriés pour les fonctions de représentation

In fulfilling representational responsibilities, the Ambassador is assisted by a section located in the Canadian Embassy...
The above fromTermium

Public and representational spaces: a public space large enough to accommodate up to 350 is essential for the many representational and cultural events hosted by the Embassy.
www.newusembassy-london.co.uk/function.php

There is nothing residual about the open space surrounding the Embassy ... Grand Stair and other representational spaces within. e
PROPOSAL FOR
NEW U.S. EMBASSY IN LONDON


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-09 10:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3yy7ox7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-09 10:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Space where representational activities take place.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks. This provided the solution just in time. I used "representational area", because my immediate association with "representational space" is painting rather than embassies.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4representational space
Sandra& Kenneth
3reception area
Helen Shiner
1 +1auditoriumKari Foster


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aire de réprésentation
auditorium


Explanation:
Just taking a stab at it really -- I don't see why they would have a 'theatre' in an embassy, but it could be a kind of auditorium used for press conferences or other types of meeting.

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amanda solymosi: a conference room, definitely.
2 mins

neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: I have yet to see an auditorium in an embassy ... // I have ;-)
27 mins
  -> Fair enough; I haven't visited many embassies...

neutral  joehlindsay: Actually a lot of larger embassies have auditoriums.
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
representational space


Explanation:
Les logements du personnel situés au-dessus de la chancellerie, où réside le chef de mission, sont appropriés pour les fonctions de représentation

In fulfilling representational responsibilities, the Ambassador is assisted by a section located in the Canadian Embassy...
The above fromTermium

Public and representational spaces: a public space large enough to accommodate up to 350 is essential for the many representational and cultural events hosted by the Embassy.
www.newusembassy-london.co.uk/function.php

There is nothing residual about the open space surrounding the Embassy ... Grand Stair and other representational spaces within. e
PROPOSAL FOR
NEW U.S. EMBASSY IN LONDON


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-09 10:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3yy7ox7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-09 10:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Space where representational activities take place.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks. This provided the solution just in time. I used "representational area", because my immediate association with "representational space" is painting rather than embassies.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Seems obvious now!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxR.C.: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  mimi 254
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Helen Shiner: Representational space doesn't work in EN, since it begs the question 'representational of what'? This is a perennial problem into EN from French and German.
9 hrs

agree  joehlindsay: "Representation" of their countries is what embassies do. These are essentially for receptions, but since 'reception area' has another common meaning, they are called representational spaces.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reception area


Explanation:
I think this is the formal reception area in this building complex. Could be more than one space. It is the bits that the public see so probably more imposing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-09 20:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public spaces could also work if that is not too vague.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish