KudoZ home » French to English » Management

pierre à l'édifice

English translation: make a contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pierre à l\'édifice
English translation:make a contribution
Entered by: Bashiqa

20:36 Dec 12, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
French term or phrase: pierre à l'édifice
l'envie de mettre leur pierre à l'édifice.

This is part of a company announcement to the employees at the year end. The Chairman is inviting ideas and suggestions and finishes with this phrase. Any bright ideas about adding stones to the building much appreciated.
Bashiqa
France
make a contribution
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2010-12-12 20:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suppply input
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Ta muchly! As Phil said "not very colourful" but it fits the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5make a contribution
kashew
4 +1play a constructive role
Sheila Wilson
4 +1participatejoehlindsay
4 +1add grist to the millxxxBourth
3 +2building block
Verginia Ophof
3 +1do one's bit / add one's two centscc in nyc
3to be part of itImanol
Summary of reference entries provided
My two cents' worth
B D Finch

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
make a contribution


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2010-12-12 20:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suppply input

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Ta muchly! As Phil said "not very colourful" but it fits the bill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/pierr...
4 mins
  -> Thanks - and I didn't need a dictionary!

agree  JaneD
23 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  philgoddard: I think this is a bit colorless for this particular idiom.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I realised that - boring, but getting the votes!

agree  Richard Hedger
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  claude-andrew
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mimi 254
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pierre à l\\\'édifice
do one's bit / add one's two cents


Explanation:
No stones, but an another possible alternative.

See "dictionnaire.sensagent.com" (FR-EN) with "apporter sa pierre à l'édifice" – http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/apporter sa pierre à l'édifice/fr-en/ (if that link will work).

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  B D Finch: I thought "adding one's two cents" meant giving an unsolicited/unwanted opinion.// See my reference posting.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. But that is not the case: The phrase "If you don't put your two cents in, how can you get change?" encourages an expression of opinion. source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/My_two_cents_(idiom) //See my response to Ref

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building block


Explanation:
contribute building blocks to "build up" the company

Example sentence(s):
  • Use the phrases as building blocks to easily create dynamic, effective promotions.
  • then we have building blocks for what works what doesn't and what people want more of. .... and productive self-expression, and as a tool for business, ...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P: Of course! I am adding my building block.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Louis!

agree  kashew: Good
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Kashew !!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
add grist to the mill


Explanation:
-

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play a constructive role


Explanation:
Not exactly bricks and mortar but ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-12-12 21:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite surprised to see it gets a million hits. There's nothing new in the world!

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Good
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Kashew

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participate


Explanation:
You could also say 'make a contribution'.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
55 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pierre à l\'édifice
to be part of it


Explanation:
to be part of the story.
Apporter sa pierre à l'édifice means contribuer à l'effort collectif, même modestement, dans la mesure de ses possibilités, le principal étant de participer

Imanol
Native speaker of: French




Reference comments


16 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: My two cents' worth

Reference information:
""My two cents" and its longer version "put my two cents in" is an American idiomatic expression, taken from the original British idiom expression: to put in "my two pennies worth" or "my tuppence worth." It is used to preface the tentative stating of one’s opinion. By deprecating the opinion to follow — suggesting its value is only two cents, a very small amount — the user of the phrase hopes to lessen the impact of a possibly contentious statement, showing politeness and humility. However, it is also sometimes used with irony when expressing a strongly felt opinion. The phrase is also used out of habit to preface uncontentious opinions."

"The closest we have is "two cents." "To add one's two cents, to give one's two cents," meaning to give one's opinion, usually unsolicited. The meaning is slightly self-deprecating. "Well, that's my two cents."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-12-13 15:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Definition of TWO CENTS
1. or two cents' worth : an opinion offered on a topic under discussion (send your two cents' worth to your senator)
2. a sum or object of very small value : practically nothing (said angrily that for two cents he'd punch your nose)"
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/two cents


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/My_two_cents_%28idiom%29
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=174983
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  cc in nyc: 1st para is from the Wiki I cited; not to be conflated with 2nd para, posted on WordRef for a different French term by "polaire" – one person's opinion (or 2¢). For a more normative definition, see #1: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/two cents
1 hr
  -> The merriam-webster definition is in line with both my refs. Also, the second usage is "for two cents", not "to add one's two cents".