KudoZ home » French to English » Management

son quart d'heure d'avance

English translation: good warning / being ahead of time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:son quart d'heure d'avance
English translation:good warning / being ahead of time
Entered by: B D Finch

23:04 Dec 15, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
French term or phrase: son quart d'heure d'avance
context: consulting one's manager when having difficulty with an employee for "son quart d'heure d'avance"
Laura Neilson
being ahead of time
Explanation:
I think this is about not leaving things till the last moment, being ahead of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-15 23:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as in this example, anticipation and getting ahead as regards pay and working conditions:
http://cfdt.carrefour.free.fr/carrefour/hypers/Hyper 296.pdf

The quarter hour is not meant literally in either case. It is just a rough estimate of a reasonable amount without over-doing things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 mins (2010-12-16 23:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that you have given the context, it seems to me that this is about ensuring that the more senior manager has good warning of the situation. It appears that it is this manager two steps up the hierarchy who has the benefit of the "quart d'heure d'avance". That could not have been guessed from the information originally given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 mins (2010-12-16 23:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That also fits my Carrefour CFDT example of anticipation and being ahead of the game.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you for all the comments. I think the idea of "good warning" is correct. I was unfortunately unable to provide more context, as the quote was from a PowerPoint presentation and was in bullet point form. Your discussion was helpful, however, and in future, I will try to provide as much context as possible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2report for work 15 minutes before start time
Tally Fenney
3 +2his quarter of an hour in advance (arrival-clock-in,etc)
Verginia Ophof
4showing up (too) early
jmleger
4to allocate a quater hour of their time
Kiwiland Bear
3being ahead of time
B D Finch
315-minute warningcc in nyc
Summary of reference entries provided
Required for supermarket employees
Catharine Cellier-Smart

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showing up (too) early


Explanation:
something like that.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: the employee is NOT showing up early enough, according to the employer // ce que je comprends c'est qu'il s'agit d'un quart d'heure d'avance non payé (voir ref.). Donc si l'employée arrive en retard, techniquement ce n'est pas un quart d'heure de retard.
48 mins
  -> Je regrette, mais alors ne parlerait-on pas de son quart d'heure de retard et non d'avance?

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his quarter of an hour in advance (arrival-clock-in,etc)


Explanation:
Staff should arrive 15 mins early to be ready,set up and at work station for opening.


    Reference: http://www.sha.tc/random/tardiness
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: exactly
44 mins
  -> Thank you Catharine !

agree  Alison Sabedoria
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Wordeffect !!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
report for work 15 minutes before start time


Explanation:
Based on Catherine's reference.
Quarter of an hour - too much of a mouthful in English

Tally Fenney
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Sabedoria
7 hrs

agree  Sandra Petch
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being ahead of time


Explanation:
I think this is about not leaving things till the last moment, being ahead of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-15 23:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as in this example, anticipation and getting ahead as regards pay and working conditions:
http://cfdt.carrefour.free.fr/carrefour/hypers/Hyper 296.pdf

The quarter hour is not meant literally in either case. It is just a rough estimate of a reasonable amount without over-doing things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 mins (2010-12-16 23:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that you have given the context, it seems to me that this is about ensuring that the more senior manager has good warning of the situation. It appears that it is this manager two steps up the hierarchy who has the benefit of the "quart d'heure d'avance". That could not have been guessed from the information originally given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 mins (2010-12-16 23:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That also fits my Carrefour CFDT example of anticipation and being ahead of the game.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you for all the comments. I think the idea of "good warning" is correct. I was unfortunately unable to provide more context, as the quote was from a PowerPoint presentation and was in bullet point form. Your discussion was helpful, however, and in future, I will try to provide as much context as possible.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The phrase is not a time reference, but is somehow related to the manager's expertise. The quote is "Pour les situations difficiles, discuter avec votre ligne hiérarchique): gestionnaire immédiat, gestionnaire de mon gestionnaire (son quart d'heure d'avance), gestionnaire de service (accompagné de son chef d'équipe)"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: it is meant literally in the asker's question. In your link Carrefour took its employee requirement "un quart d'avance" and made it their slogan and called it the "quart d'heure commercial".
57 mins
  -> See my comment on your reference posting. My link is to the Carrefour CFDT site, not the managment site.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
15-minute warning


Explanation:
That's what I think it would be, if it existed in the USA. But I'm not sure that it does; I think we let management fly blind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day35 mins (2010-12-16 23:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that we have the full sentence, "warning' might be the right idea, but not the right register. So, as an alternative, perhaps:

fifteen minutes notice.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day 57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to allocate a quater hour of their time


Explanation:
From context, it's the manager's time they are talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day58 mins (2010-12-17 00:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for submitting a second answer but context has changed.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Required for supermarket employees

Reference information:
Supermarket employees are supposed to arrive 15 minutes early in order to be at their work post at the precise time they're supposed to start work.

"Livret d’Accueil Nouveaux Intérimaires
Nous comptons sur vous pour respecter scrupuleusement vos heures de mission et de pause.
Nous vous recommandons de prévoir systématiquement un quart d’heure d’avance, afin de parer à toutes éventualités.
Vous devez être en poste, prêt à travailler, à l’heure précise de début de mission."
http://www.horscliches.com/useruploads/files/Livret_d_Accuei...

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tally Fenney: Makes perfect sense now
10 mins
agree  Alison Sabedoria
8 hrs