manifeste

English translation: policy statement

French term or phrase:manifeste
English translation:policy statement
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

12:12 Oct 24, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Management
French term or phrase: manifeste
Gestion des manifestes pour les différentes politiques en tant qu’enregistrement référencés dans ce document.

Not sure if they mean a physical document or general concept...
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
policy statement
Explanation:
Management of policy statements documents or other records, i.e., documents that define policies.
A reference document listing policy statement records. These may be documents or parts of documents.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3policy statement
Sandra& Kenneth
4manifesto
philgoddard
2 +2manifest
Sheri P


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
policy statement


Explanation:
Management of policy statements documents or other records, i.e., documents that define policies.
A reference document listing policy statement records. These may be documents or parts of documents.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Bossanyi: Always a bit of a long shot in such circumstances, but this seems as safe bet
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: sounds plausible to me
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Philippa Smith
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manifest


Explanation:
Does this involve transport of some sort? We don't have enough context to be sure, but I'm going to throw out a guess and say this refers to "manifests," physical documents that provide details on the cargo, passengers, etc. of a ship, plane, train, etc.

Sheri P
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Verginia!

agree  rkillings: Most likely a use of the word in its current IT/software meaning; see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manifest_file. Not a physical document so much as a metadata container.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks -- wasn't aware of this meaning of 'manifest'. More context would be helpful here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifesto


Explanation:
It's a rather odd choice of word in a business rather than a political context, and it presumably means a policy statement as Sangro has suggested, but I think we should respect what the author wrote.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/manifeste
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: Doesn't really match the definition of the 'manifesto' meaning of the FR noun (or the EN word for that matter).
2 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: OK for political parties but not here
7 hrs