A part

English translation: listed separately

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A part
English translation:listed separately
Entered by: Margaret Morrison

19:16 Jun 10, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: A part
In a table with costs for an event, each thing has a specific cost, but one group of items is simply listed as "A part"
It's the basic items like room hire, meals etc.
Must surely be something so obvious but I'm drawing a blank - is it "Included", "Excluded" or something else!
Margaret Morrison
United Kingdom
listed separately
Explanation:
It most likely means there's a seperate list of costs/charges for these items.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you - author confirmed was listed on another invoice ie not included, listed separately.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3listed separately
Robin Levey
2other
katsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
other


Explanation:
without further context... which would no doubt be appreciated.
"A part" meaning "separately", amongst other things, this is my suggestion, but cannot increase confidence level because of lack of context.
If other items on the table deal with "room hire, meals etc.", I would have thought that this item "à part" cannot be part of the other items...

katsy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
listed separately


Explanation:
It most likely means there's a seperate list of costs/charges for these items.

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you - author confirmed was listed on another invoice ie not included, listed separately.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard
6 hrs

agree  writeaway: à part means separate(ly) so this makes perfect sense (ref: any Fr-En dico)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search