KudoZ home » French to English » Management

étude d'opportunité

English translation: feasibility study


15:50 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: étude d'opportunité
Project management.
Ck
English translation:feasibility study
Explanation:
These were the equivalents used where I used to work, and in terms of deliverables are both very similar.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4feasibility studyCharlie Bavington
4 +3opportunity study
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
étude d'opportunité
opportunity study


Explanation:
srmwww.gov.bc.ca/dss/projects/sarp/nis.htm

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Karin Dyson
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  mckinnc: More context would be required o say for sure, but this seems the most likley translation. If 'feasibility' had been intended, it would in all likelihood have said 'faisabilité'
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
étude d'opportunité
feasibility study


Explanation:
These were the equivalents used where I used to work, and in terms of deliverables are both very similar.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Unless there is another French word for feasibility study, this is far better than opportunity study.
11 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: well, there is "étude de faisabilité" but this is what I always use
20 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
1 hr

agree  writeaway: certainly fits better into a project management context.
1 hr