KudoZ home » French to English » Management

réaliser un point trimestriel

English translation: quarterly review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réaliser un point trimestriel
English translation:quarterly review
Entered by: TesCor -

17:02 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
French term or phrase: réaliser un point trimestriel
Avec les responsables de services, nous réalisons un point trimestriel (au cours de la revue de Direction) pour optimiser la réactité de Company X et déclencher des actions correctives et préventives.

statistics, analysis, am I on the right track?
TesCor -
Canada
quarterly review
Explanation:
"Faire un point" generally involves reviewing results, objectives achieved, numbers of complaints, improvements made, feedback received...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
THanks Julia. I decided to go with yours because if I didn't grade it, the system would have done it for me and picked your answer anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quarterly review
jgal
5 +1quarterly review or quarterly reportJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1quaterly review
tekki


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
réaliser un point trimestriel
quarterly review


Explanation:
"Faire un point" generally involves reviewing results, objectives achieved, numbers of complaints, improvements made, feedback received...

jgal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THanks Julia. I decided to go with yours because if I didn't grade it, the system would have done it for me and picked your answer anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
8 mins

agree  Tom Bishop: Absolutely.
31 mins

agree  Adriana Adarve
4 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: In this context, review is probably the right register, altho my ex-boss in Paris used to like to "faire le point" in 10 minutes by the coffee machine :-)
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réaliser un point trimestriel
quarterly review or quarterly report


Explanation:
faire le point sur quelque chose= to review, to go over, to summarize, to report pros and cons....here it means review..they just didn't want to repeat the word in the parenthesis.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-24 17:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it does not have a statistics meaning per se at all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-24 17:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is for sales, it could be:

go over the figures...a wrap-up of the figures....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réaliser un point trimestriel
quaterly review


Explanation:
Faire le point: to take stock

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: quarterly
5 mins