KudoZ home » French to English » Management

officialiser les orientations

English translation: formalizing the approach

French term or phrase:officialiser les orientations
English translation:formalizing the approach
Entered by: PB Trans

16:17 Oct 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / change management
French term or phrase: officialiser les orientations
Any suggestions for this title? Here is some context.

Les contextes organisationnels sont très différents. Il n’y a pas de solution toute faite, de traitement universel. Les opportunités, les contextes, les besoins, les ressources disponibles, les projets à réaliser sont autant de facteurs conduisant à une variété de solutions d’intégration.

La gestion du changement est une science qui mérite qu’on l’apprivoise et qu’on ne la brusque pas sans raison !

Un cheminement idéal ?
Quel est le cheminement idéal pour y arriver ? Si on a les moyens de se le permettre :

• Officialiser les orientations
Regrouper les télécommunications comme un groupe spécialisé dans les services informatiques tout en conservant les tâches de départ. Fusionner les gestionnaires et la structure avant de forcer les employés à changer leurs actions. Le leadership par l’exemple, ça fonctionne en télécommunications comme en informatique. La relation doit être bilatéralement apprivoisée et positive.


Sans vouloir être cité en exemple, voici, pour votre bénéfice, le cheminement suivi par notre organisation:

• Officialisation des orientations (2001)
Télécommunications intégrées aux Services informatiques dans la direction Réseaux et Infrastructure. Nouveau nom : Services informatiques et Télécommunications.
PB Trans
Formalization of the direction/policy
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Grading comment
I used a combination of answers. I'd like to thank everyone for their input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +2Formalization of the direction/policy
Francis MARC
5Organizational OR strategic OR MIssion refocusing
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3Give an official dimension to (your) approach



18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Formalization of the direction/policy


Francis MARC
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I used a combination of answers. I'd like to thank everyone for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: Sounds right - practice has already changed, now the need to institutionalize it by renaming things and reorganizing the official structure to reflect how they ARE doing things
24 mins

agree  xxxPRen: Formalize directions See: http://www.ainc-inac.gc.ca/pr/pub/atr/atr06_f.html and http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/new-delhi/24Oct2003-fr.asp
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Give an official dimension to (your) approach

you're doing it anyway so why not say so openly

confirmation of approach

Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Organizational OR strategic OR MIssion refocusing

the idea is to REFOCUS...some kind of refocusing

Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-18 21:46:20 GMT)

Making X Official....that is the meaning also....BUT if you use formaliing or this, it doesn\'t sound very corporate....

Just try to find formalization in some blah blah blah on this idea of change management. I bet you cannot....


the word official or formalize just ain\'t gonna cut it in my opinion..but whadda I know? I could be wrong..but it sounds AWFUL to my ear..which is incredibly attuned to this bumph.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28