KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

Knogottage

English translation: Knogo tagging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Knogottage
English translation:Knogo tagging
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

07:24 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Textiles Distribution
French term or phrase: Knogottage
This word appears in a transport/distribution/logistics chain service provider's web page under the heading of 'textile'
nlttei
Knogo tagging
Explanation:
Knogo - A brand name for security tags.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Knogo tagging
Peter Freckleton
1attachment of RFID security tagsxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
attachment of RFID security tags


Explanation:
I suspect this is a deformation of the English "no-go", a term that comes up a lot in reference to Radio-Frequency IDentification systems, i.e. those "magnetic" tags on clothes in a shop.

One site on the Ouèbbe describing the duties of a sales assistant lists "Mise sur cintre, knogottage, mise en rayon". I can well see such devices being pinned on once a garment is on its hanger, and obviously before it is put on display in the store.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Knogo tagging


Explanation:
Knogo - A brand name for security tags.


    Reference: http://www.bestsecurityindustries.com/knogo_tags.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: So I was on the right track! Next question: when they say "knogo", do they actually mean tags of the Knogo brand, or is it like frigidaire, delco, etc.?
3 hrs
  -> Yes, good intuition. No idea how it is used-never met the term before. Probably generic.