KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

1/3 grandeur

English translation: 1/3 scale


23:32 May 22, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Manufacturing
French term or phrase: 1/3 grandeur
I need to know what thyis term means
It is on a catlog that we are trying to figure out the scale of several objects
Michael Harris
English translation:1/3 scale
Explanation:
if to be used as an indicator

It means that objects shown in the catalog are pictured at 1/3 their actual overall size
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +41/3 scale
Martine Brault
51/3 / 33% life size / actual size
Conor McAuley
4third of the height
abiggers
4one third of the sizeAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one third of the size


Explanation:
one third of the size

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third of the height


Explanation:
I believe

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
1/3 scale


Explanation:
if to be used as an indicator

It means that objects shown in the catalog are pictured at 1/3 their actual overall size

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
28 mins
  -> Thanks Dusty!

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Christopher RH
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nico Staes
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1/3 / 33% life size / actual size


Explanation:
I.e. the photo(s) of objects in the brochure are one-third of real size of the objects. It is often a legal requirement to list this "disclaimer".

Topical link:

Star Wars fans build a life-size Millennium Falcon in their backyard.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Jg6SSFfzF4EJ:www.mentalwa...

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="1/3 life size"&meta=

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11