KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

piste de progres

English translation: progress tracking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:piste de progres
English translation:progress tracking
Entered by: Kalyani Menon

13:55 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
French term or phrase: piste de progres
part of the general conclusions from an audit
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
progress tracking
Explanation:

"By defining and planning manufacturing sequences up front, including geometries,
... costing and budget management, progress tracking, human resources"

"An automated audit tracking and management system provides supervisory tools that facilitate the downloading of new audit assignments, uploading of updated and final audit files, time and expense reporting, progress tracking and other management and tracking capabilities."
www.nascio.org/awards/2001awards/technology.cfm
Selected response from:

Kalyani Menon
India
Grading comment
fits the context nicely - thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2progress trail
Francis MARC
3 +2avenues to improvementxxxsarahl
4 +1progress trackingKalyani Menon
3potential sources of progressxxxCMJ_Trans
2 +1road to improvement
Bruce Popp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
progress trail


Explanation:
[PDF] BUILDING STRONG NEIGHBORHOODS COMMITTEE Meeting Report March 15 ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
to the Committee will include the Annual Progress Trail Report and an update ...
job considering where we were and what was pointed out through the audit. ...
www.sanjoseca.gov/clerk/CommitteeAgenda/ BSN/03_15_04docs/03_15_04_BSN_minutes.pdf - Pages similaires

[PPT] www.innovise.com/Downloads/QCBI031203.ppt
Format de fichier: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Version HTML
... Monitoring criteria. Quality audit results. Performance Monitoring. ... Auditable progress
trail. Automatic status update. Analysis of response times. ...
Résultat complémentaire - Pages similaires

Santéon Inc. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... results, the T&VE provides managers with a progress trail towards transactional ... Audit
Trail and History Transaction Version Control for comparing historical ...
www.santeon.com/products/Actis/tv.htm - 18k - Résultat complémentaire


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
13 mins

agree  DocteurPC: probablement, sans plus de contexte...
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potential sources of progress


Explanation:
I'm presuming that they are saying that they have found potential sources of progress/avenues that could be explored but it is only guesswork without the context

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progress tracking


Explanation:

"By defining and planning manufacturing sequences up front, including geometries,
... costing and budget management, progress tracking, human resources"

"An automated audit tracking and management system provides supervisory tools that facilitate the downloading of new audit assignments, uploading of updated and final audit files, time and expense reporting, progress tracking and other management and tracking capabilities."
www.nascio.org/awards/2001awards/technology.cfm

Kalyani Menon
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
fits the context nicely - thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: maybe also
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road to improvement


Explanation:
another possibility

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes much more idiomatic anyway
27 mins
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avenues to improvement


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: an optimist! why settle for a narrow twisty road when you can have an avenue! :-)
1 hr
  -> that's right, let's explore those avenues! :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 days20 hrs
  -> efxaristo Vicky!