KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

S/E (see context)

English translation: sub-assembly (manufacturing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:S/E (Production)
English translation:sub-assembly (manufacturing)
Entered by: Conor McAuley

12:53 Dec 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Perfume packaging designs
French term or phrase: S/E (see context)
Perfume packaging

PLANS TECHNIQUES COMPOSANTS

(table)

Désignation Plan X Plan Y Plan Z

S/E Support + Opercule + Poreux X X X
S/E Moteur X X X

Examples on the internet here, but the context doesn't help me to figure out what "S/E" stands for:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:oDD8obN2cPMJ:www.casses...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ILZDDtiv6QwJ:www.casses...

I know I'm looking for a miracle, but I would be grateful for any help.
Conor McAuley
France
sub-assembly
Explanation:
S/E = sous-ensemble or sub-assembly
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Thanks Amanda. I prefer sub-unit but that's just a minor point. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sub-assembly
Amanda Grey
1 -1sortie/entréeKalyani Menon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sortie/entrée


Explanation:
L'inverse de E/S !

Kalyani Menon
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bagheera:
49 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sub-assembly


Explanation:
S/E = sous-ensemble or sub-assembly

Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Amanda. I prefer sub-unit but that's just a minor point. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalyani Menon
36 mins

agree  bagheera:
43 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: très probablement
1 day33 mins