KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

carte cont.

English translation: contrôle=inspection


09:05 Dec 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / quality assurance
French term or phrase: carte cont.
This is a heading on an inspection schedule for checking the properties of products in a factory. The entries in the fields below the heading are ISO norms.

Does anyone know what the 'cont.' stands for here?
Steve Yates
English translation:contrôle=inspection
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Sue Pasco
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming this. In the end I used 'test procedure'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contrôle=inspection
Sue Pasco
2continué
Debora Blake


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrôle=inspection


Explanation:
?

Sue Pasco
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming this. In the end I used 'test procedure'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG: je dirais contrôle aussi
15 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Or carte contrôleuse? Maybe the specification of the PCB that does the checking has to be specified ...,
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
continué


Explanation:
Just something to consider. If this heading follows something similar on a previous page, it might mean "continued", although "suite" would be the more appropriate term.

Debora Blake
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench