KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

croisillons carton de séparation

English translation: cardboard interlocking pack separators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:croisillons carton de séparation
English translation:cardboard interlocking pack separators
Entered by: juliebarba

10:10 Oct 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / packaging
French term or phrase: croisillons carton de séparation
Nous préconisons, en ce sens l’usage de croisillons carton de séparation et excluons les emballages individuels sauf pour ....

This is a contract setting out the packaging specifications of fragile glass bottles/items. In my mind it's just pieces of cardboard separating up the packaging of the item, but does anybody know if there is a specific term please? thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
cardboard cell pack separators
Explanation:
You can also use cell pack separators for china or glassware with individual ... Styrofoam peanuts: Packing material used to protect fragile items. ...
www.vanlines.com/packing_guide/boxes.asp

Of you think of the packaging you get when you buy, for example, glasses in sets of 6, you will see what they are talking about. Usually it consists of a cardboard box with, inside, separators that are also made of cardboard and are slotted together to form a cross-like structure - whence "croisillons"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-29 10:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you think....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-29 10:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cruciform structure
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cardboard cell pack separatorsxxxCMJ_Trans
5cross partitions of carton
narasimha
3cardboard dividers/partitions
a05


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardboard cell pack separators


Explanation:
You can also use cell pack separators for china or glassware with individual ... Styrofoam peanuts: Packing material used to protect fragile items. ...
www.vanlines.com/packing_guide/boxes.asp

Of you think of the packaging you get when you buy, for example, glasses in sets of 6, you will see what they are talking about. Usually it consists of a cardboard box with, inside, separators that are also made of cardboard and are slotted together to form a cross-like structure - whence "croisillons"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-29 10:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you think....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-29 10:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cruciform structure

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "cell" or "interlocking" being the important bit
17 mins

agree  cjohnstone: cell would say
32 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardboard dividers/partitions


Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-29 10:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

separators may be the same thing, plus US/UK issue.
I believe partitions are made of cardboard, but boxes not necessarily.


    Reference: http://www.cactuscontainers.com/DieCutBoxes/box-dividers.htm...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you. Although can you please see my added note too..thanks


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross partitions of carton


Explanation:
In a carton, partions are put so that the contents do not come into contact with each other. These partitions are put criss-cross so that indivisual pockets are formed, as on e observes in any carton used, particularly for bottled produvts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-10-29 10:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These partitions are made from boards made out of paper of various thicknesses and bursting strengths. These boards are either three ply(layers,the middle being corrugated? or 5 ply, depending on the fragility of the product packed.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22