KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

Départ

English translation: ex works, ex warehouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Départ
English translation:ex works, ex warehouse
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

12:09 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / deliveries
French term or phrase: Départ
Franco - Sauf indication contraire de XXXX S.A.S., les livraisons sont à effectuer à l’adresse suivante :

adresse

selon les horaires suivants : XX

Départ - Dans ce dernier cas, XXX indiquera au fournisseur les coordonnées du transporteur qu’il désigne en fonction de la localisation géographique. A chaque expédition, le fournisseur contactera le transporteur désigné pour convenir de l’enlèvement. Le transporteur facturera sa prestation directement à XXXXX
juliebarba
United Kingdom
ex works, ex warehouse
Explanation:
Depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 13:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No one can tell if they mean ex works or ex warehouse. It means payment from the moment the merchandise leaves the plant (ex works) , or from the moment it leaves the warehouse.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ex works, ex warehouse
Gad Kohenov
3deliverydivas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex works, ex warehouse


Explanation:
Depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 13:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No one can tell if they mean ex works or ex warehouse. It means payment from the moment the merchandise leaves the plant (ex works) , or from the moment it leaves the warehouse.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: what would that mean though in this context here? I'm confused with this one


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy: it could be ex-factory, for example?
23 hrs
  -> franco fabbrica is Italian. I never saw ex-factory in English.

agree  Tom Bishop
1005 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery


Explanation:
I guess so.

divas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian