KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

enjeux

English translation: potential savings


11:51 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / CV for a lean manufacturing consultant
French term or phrase: enjeux
Yes, I realise this is in the glossary a million times, but here is yet again another use of this multifaceted word....

From the CV of a lean manufacturing consultant (so you already know this is going to be rich):

- Management du déploiement d’un plan d’amélioration de la performance industrielle d’un équipementier automobile. Gains de productivité de 20% à 30% et réorganisation des usines pour des enjeux d’environ 20M€

And again:

- Mise en place d’un plan d’amélioration de Performance d’une usine de produits frais : nette augmentation des rendements des lignes (enjeux valorisés à plus de 10M €).

Any suggestions? Thanks in advance!
Sylvia Smith
English translation:potential savings
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks Adam and Tony! This is a tough one, but I think "potential savings" will work best here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3potential savings
Adam Lankamer
2 +3standing to gain...
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potential savings


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Thanks Adam and Tony! This is a tough one, but I think "potential savings" will work best here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
1 hr

agree  katsy
4 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 day7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standing to gain...


Explanation:
I know it's not a word-for-word solution, but I can't help thinking that this is the right sort of direction to be heading in. Of course, each sentence would need to be 'tweaked' a bit to work it in...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Melzie!

agree  katsy: Being one of those 'enjeu' question-askers, I can't help thinking the use of it here is totally superfluous... s'pose it sounds good...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katsy! Indeed, it's even arguably ambiguous!

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga!