KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

mégisserie

English translation: tawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mégisserie
English translation:tawing
Entered by: Mari O'Keefe

13:05 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
French term or phrase: mégisserie
This term appears in an article about leather tanning. Any ideas if there is an equivalent term in English. So far, I've come across tawing and dressing. Are either of these correct? Thanks in advance for your help.

On parle de mégisserie à propos du tannage des peaux de moutons, de chèvres ou vachettes destinées à l'industrie de la chaussure, de la ganterie ou de l'habillement.
Mari O'Keefe
United Kingdom
tawing
Explanation:
IATE gives tawing


http://www.theweebsite.com/sewing/fabric/leather.html
The tawing method of making leather is a very ancient one. It was used in ancient Egypt, Assyria and Babylon and India; in Europe, the Greeks and Romans used tawing and it was widely employed in the Middle Ages in Europe. This is a mineral process using alum and salt and originally produced a white leather, though later it was dyed in colours. After the Moorish conquest of Spain in the eighth century in Cordova a process of tawing leather was practised which was made from the mouflon sheep (see Furs). Cordovan or 5,panish leather became famous in Europe during the Middle Ages and most prized was the scarlet leather dyed with kermes. Even- tually the process was carried out in aU parts of Europe and the craftsmen known as cordwainers (from Cordova) though, due to specialization in footwear, the term was later retained for a shoe-maker or repairer (French cordonnier, English cordwainer).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-14 13:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sheepusa.org/index.phtml?page=site/text&nav_id=46...
Tawing- An old English term for alum tanning.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:zPMIZWTL5eQJ:palimpsest...
The white tawing method was usually carried out on skins ofsheep and goat, but also pig and calf skins were used.

HTH
Selected response from:

SusanMurray
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tawing
SusanMurray
3tannery
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tawing


Explanation:
IATE gives tawing


http://www.theweebsite.com/sewing/fabric/leather.html
The tawing method of making leather is a very ancient one. It was used in ancient Egypt, Assyria and Babylon and India; in Europe, the Greeks and Romans used tawing and it was widely employed in the Middle Ages in Europe. This is a mineral process using alum and salt and originally produced a white leather, though later it was dyed in colours. After the Moorish conquest of Spain in the eighth century in Cordova a process of tawing leather was practised which was made from the mouflon sheep (see Furs). Cordovan or 5,panish leather became famous in Europe during the Middle Ages and most prized was the scarlet leather dyed with kermes. Even- tually the process was carried out in aU parts of Europe and the craftsmen known as cordwainers (from Cordova) though, due to specialization in footwear, the term was later retained for a shoe-maker or repairer (French cordonnier, English cordwainer).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-14 13:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sheepusa.org/index.phtml?page=site/text&nav_id=46...
Tawing- An old English term for alum tanning.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:zPMIZWTL5eQJ:palimpsest...
The white tawing method was usually carried out on skins ofsheep and goat, but also pig and calf skins were used.

HTH


SusanMurray
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Levy: I agree with Susan
13 mins
  -> thanks Richard :-)

agree  Tony M: Yes, OED says it is "dressing hides without the use of tannin"
18 mins
  -> thanks Tony :-)

agree  xvsy: Yes for 'tawery'. // It is, and that's what I think 'mégisserie' translates to -- even if 'tawing' seems to make more sense in this context.
7 hrs
  -> thanks, but is tawery not the place where skins are tawed?

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tannery


Explanation:
it is another formulation (tawing is OK too)
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Leather Industry
Domaine(s)
  – Industrie du cuir
 
tannery Source

mégisserie Source

mégie Source

tannerie


Bradford Hide Company - UK cattle hides, bovine leather tannery ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Bradford Hide Company - UK bovine tannery, calfskin, goat skins, ... Bradford Hide Company - UK cattle hides, bovine leather tannery, sheepskin, goat skin ...
www.bradford-hide.co.uk/ - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

hides, tanning, leather, rendering, cow hides, sheepskin, goat ...- [ Traduire cette page ]The health of the skin or hide that solely marks the type of leather produced ... highly important to check the decay before transportation to tannery. ...
www.animalsvoice.com/PAGES/writes/editorial/news/features/l... - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

A,B,C Tanneries: Tannery manufacturers,goat skins,leather products ...- [ Traduire cette page ]A Tannery manufactures finished hides and skins while the B Tannery produces ... the B Tannery has a capacity of 36,00000 pcs of vegetable tanned goat skin ...
www.tawahid.com/divprod.htm - 8k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41