KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

entrepreneur sous-traitant d'un sous-traitant

English translation: sub-sub-contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrepreneur sous-traitant d'un sous-traitant
English translation:sub-sub-contractor
Entered by: Jane RM

20:38 Jan 20, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: entrepreneur sous-traitant d'un sous-traitant
"En application d'une jurisprudence constante, l'entrepreneur sous-traitant d'un sous-traitant est tenu d'une obligation de résultat à l'égard de ce dernier". I can't get my head around this part - from the context I think it means a sub-contractor instructed itself by a sub-contractor but I'm not 100% sure of the meaning or the best translation. thanks
Jane RM
France
sub-sub-contractor
Explanation:
An 'entrepreneur sous-traitant' is just another word for 'sub-contractor'. An 'entrepreneur sous-traitant' of a 'sous-traitant' is a 'sub-contractor' of a 'sub-contractor', commonly referred to as a sub-sub-contractor. 1950 Ghits.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
thanks very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sub-sub-contractorAttorney DC Bar
3 +2sub-contractor engaged by a subcontractor (to a contractor)
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrepreneur sous-traitant d\'un sous-traitant
sub-contractor engaged by a subcontractor (to a contractor)


Explanation:
My reading of this is : The sub-contractor engaged by a subcontractor (to a contractor ) is .....

Think of a plumber (subcontractor to the subcontractor) engaged by a heating engineering company (subcontractor) who is contracted to carry out installation work by a building contractor for a property developer (and it can get more complicated)

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: And if it were a "sous-traitant d'un sous-traitant d'un sous-traitant" it would be a sub-contractor engaged by a sub-contractor engaged by a sub-contractor...
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  juliebarba
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Expialidocious: Definitely "by" - using "to" makes it sound like they're about to get married!
1 hr
  -> Thanks.- The words in brackets should be read as engaged by a subcontractor to a contractor not as engaged to a contractor

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: Too many parties. It's just a sub-sub-contractor, in my view.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-sub-contractor


Explanation:
An 'entrepreneur sous-traitant' is just another word for 'sub-contractor'. An 'entrepreneur sous-traitant' of a 'sous-traitant' is a 'sub-contractor' of a 'sub-contractor', commonly referred to as a sub-sub-contractor. 1950 Ghits.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Good solution but as sub-subcontractor - many more hits on Google
3 hrs
  -> Yeah, that's probably because 'subcontractor' is US spelling, but even we have to put a hyphen in when we add another 'sub-' up front.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Paul Cohen, writeaway, juliebarba