KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

pièce en rideau

English translation: part suspended from a conveyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièce en rideau
English translation:part suspended from a conveyor
Entered by: B D Finch

08:22 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: pièce en rideau
Proposer en option toute solution pouvant améliorer les performances techniques ou économique de l’installation, mais avec obligation de peinture des pièces en rideau (voir schéma de principe en annexe 4)
Mpoma
United Kingdom
part suspended from a conveyor
Explanation:
"The parts are suspended from an overhead conveyor by hooks as they pass through the phosphate pre-treatment system and spray booth. ..."
www.environment.gov.au/settlements/industry/corporate/eecp/...

"An assembly for carrying parts in a system for painting the parts with .... from which workpieces are suspended is, in turn, suspended from a conveyor. ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/4703716.html
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4part suspended from a conveyor
B D Finch
2[part] with a curtain spray/applicatorCharles Hawtrey
1screening partxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
screening part


Explanation:
I doubt "pièce en rideau" is a specific, recognized, technical term, so probably almost anything will do. Nevertheless, more context re. what we are talking about would help.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[part] with a curtain spray/applicator


Explanation:
As opposed to a roller applicator, it seems.

http://www.p2pays.org/ref/01/00598.htm This data sheet covers the conversion of an existing water curtain spray booths to a dry filter system for the removal of paint based particulates from spray booth air emissions.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4072772.html A surface of an article is coated by moving the article downstream through a linear curtain spray rinse applicator and thereafter through a linear curtain spray coating applicator.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6248174.html An apparatus for direct or indirect application of liquid or pasty coating medium onto a traveling material web, notably of paper or cardboard, includes a paint curtain applicator mechanism...




Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part suspended from a conveyor


Explanation:
"The parts are suspended from an overhead conveyor by hooks as they pass through the phosphate pre-treatment system and spray booth. ..."
www.environment.gov.au/settlements/industry/corporate/eecp/...

"An assembly for carrying parts in a system for painting the parts with .... from which workpieces are suspended is, in turn, suspended from a conveyor. ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/4703716.html

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thanks