KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

absence palier 1

English translation: Stage 1 missing / Bearing 1 missing


17:58 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Packaging Machine
French term or phrase: absence palier 1
List of possible defaults for a packaging machine:
Magasin vide
Dateur
Collage
Absence produit entree
Absence palier 1
Arret convoyeur entree
LegalTransform
United States
English translation:Stage 1 missing / Bearing 1 missing
Explanation:
I think you need to seek clarification from the writer for this.
In addition to Fourth's guesses above, "palier" could refer to a bearing or - my initial thought - a stage in the process. In this case, "Absence palier 1" could mean that this stage is missing (e.g. there is no pause in the process) or that there is no product (or packing case, or whatever) at stage 1.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lack of a fixing collar
fourth
1 +1Stage 1 missing / Bearing 1 missing
David Goward


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Absence palier 1
lack of a fixing collar


Explanation:
palier may be a platform on a staircase . Not in this case. Or a fixing collar. Seems more likely

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absence palier 1
Stage 1 missing / Bearing 1 missing


Explanation:
I think you need to seek clarification from the writer for this.
In addition to Fourth's guesses above, "palier" could refer to a bearing or - my initial thought - a stage in the process. In this case, "Absence palier 1" could mean that this stage is missing (e.g. there is no pause in the process) or that there is no product (or packing case, or whatever) at stage 1.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lacph
2 days3 hrs