International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

innovations de rupture

English translation: entirely new/ground-breaking innovations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:innovations de rupture
English translation:entirely new/ground-breaking innovations
Entered by: Victoria Burns

18:34 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: innovations de rupture
The following comes in a presentation about company XXXs new green strategy.

"XXX relève le challenge du développement durable en s’appuyant sur une R&D forte permettant grâce à plusieurs **innovations de rupture** :"

I was thinking 'cutting-edge innovations' or something similar, but I wanted to check I'd got the correct meaning of 'innovations de rupture' first.

Any help much appreciated.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
entirely new
Explanation:
The innovation is not just a building on the past, but separates itself by its innovation as something entirely new
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
This was the most helpful answer I had at the time of submission - thanks fourth. I will, however, be submitting both suggestions to the glossary.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ground-breaking innovations
B D Finch
4entirely new
fourth


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entirely new


Explanation:
The innovation is not just a building on the past, but separates itself by its innovation as something entirely new

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This was the most helpful answer I had at the time of submission - thanks fourth. I will, however, be submitting both suggestions to the glossary.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground-breaking innovations


Explanation:
e.g.

"Mobile News - Ground-breaking innovations in mobile communications
"Latest mobile news and information relating to mobile technology and services in UK and around the world."
www.mobileguru.co.uk/news/Mobile-News-1964.html

This keeps the idea of "rupture".


B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this sounds perfect, but unfortunately I have already returned the translation. Thanks anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
35 mins
  -> Thanks Steffan