KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

en cours de réflexion

English translation: are under consideration (or are being given thought to)


12:40 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Regulatory standards
French term or phrase: en cours de réflexion
le plan de déploiement intégrant les contraintes organisationnelles sont en cours de réflexion...(programme de mise en conformité d'une usine)
this is a very formal letter responding to the regulatory authority
angly
English translation:are under consideration (or are being given thought to)
Explanation:

is what I would suggest here
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are under consideration (or are being given thought to)Ellen Kraus
3 +1being studiedTerry Richards
3are being thought over/throughxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being studied


Explanation:
In a formal context. You could also use "being considered" but I find it less formal.

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are under consideration (or are being given thought to)


Explanation:

is what I would suggest here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rimas Balsys: Agree. I think 'being studied' would naturally have 'étudié' in there somewhere. Also, 'under consideration' can indeed mean a less rigorous process than a 'study' and that sense looser should perhaps be kept.
50 mins
  -> thank you !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are being thought over/through


Explanation:
...

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3