KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

tablier collecteur

English translation: conveyor belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tablier collecteur
English translation:conveyor belt
Entered by: Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales

10:41 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: tablier collecteur
This is from a web page (written in Spanish and to be translated into English) for a company that automates assembly lines using robots. They did some work for a French car company and make reference to this "tablier collecteur" in the page.

Any ideas how to say this in English?

Thank you in advance!
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Conveyor bely
Explanation:
That's what GDT says and I agree :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-24 13:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would be a conveyor belT of course!
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Conveyor belyTerry Richards
4collecting conveyorxxxSerena Warlu
4exhaust conveyor belt
kashew


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhaust conveyor belt


Explanation:
post or line for exhausts, manifolds etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-24 11:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could be completely wrong: it might just be a collecting post/belt somewhere along a production line.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collecting conveyor


Explanation:
The "Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique" gives conveyor belt or collecting conveyor. In a situation using robots I would opt for collecting conveyor.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
xxxSerena Warlu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conveyor bely


Explanation:
That's what GDT says and I agree :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-24 13:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would be a conveyor belT of course!

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you!