KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

marquage

English translation: marking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marquage
English translation:marking
Entered by: Jean-Louis S.

16:37 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Packaging and barcode specifications
French term or phrase: marquage
I am translating some guidelines for packaging barcodes and I am unsure about the term 'marquage'.

It appears several tmes throughout the document such as the heading below:

CHARTE SUR LE MARQUAGE DES UNITES LOGISTIQUES PRODUITS FRAIS

Here, I was going to translate it as 'labelling' but then the following phrase has stumped me:

Colis avec marquage sur étiquette

Thanks for your help.
LouC1482
United Kingdom
marking
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2markingJean-Louis S.
4trademarking
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3label printingxxxEuqinimod
3marking of trademark
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marking


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: This seems to be the right translation, though it looks simple.
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Narasimha!

agree  Radu DANAILA
14 hrs
  -> Merci, Radu!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marking of trademark


Explanation:
colis avec marquage sur etiquette= a small package with marking of trademark upon the tag (label)

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trademarking


Explanation:
trademarking


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 17:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trademarking.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-13 21:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion: BRANDING

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
label printing


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd