KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

codifier

English translation: information to be codified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:codifier
English translation:information to be codified
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

16:39 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Packaging and barcode specifications
French term or phrase: codifier
I am translating some guidelines for packaging barcodes and I am unsure about the term 'codifier' in the context below:

Informations à codifier:
1 - Numéro de commande magasin (facultatif)
2 – GLN du lieu de destination final (magasin)
3 – Axe et rang

This is written in a text box with an arrow pointing to the sender and destination addresses.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
information to be codified
Explanation:
Hello,

This sure seems to be the case.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1encode
Sarah Llewellyn
4digitalise
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3information to be codifiedMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digitalise


Explanation:
digitalise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-13 17:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

numeralize
http://trac.medianix.org/browser/packages/telephony/asterisk...

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encode


Explanation:
Worded in this case as "Information to be encoded".

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karen.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information to be codified


Explanation:
Hello,

This sure seems to be the case.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.barcode.ro/tutorials/barcodes/rfid-smart-labels.h...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): mchd, SJLD