KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

schéma de synthèse

English translation: outline diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:schéma de synthèse
English translation:outline diagram
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

18:03 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / packaging/barcode specifications
French term or phrase: schéma de synthèse
I am translating some guidelines for packaging barcodes and I am unsure about the term 'schéma de synthèse'.

It appears in a heading:

Recommandations : schéma de synthèse

Could this be 'outline summary'?

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
outline diagram
Explanation:
Hello,

I can't be sure wihtout more context, but this sure seems like this is what you're talking about here.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-14 03:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schéma = diagram (in this context)
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you very much Matthew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4synthesis/summary outline
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3outline diagramMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synthesis/summary outline


Explanation:
synthesis/summary outline

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outline diagram


Explanation:
Hello,

I can't be sure wihtout more context, but this sure seems like this is what you're talking about here.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-14 03:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schéma = diagram (in this context)

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you very much Matthew