KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

le service Méthodes Approvisionnements & Interface fournisseurs

English translation: the methods, supply and suppliers' interface department


17:42 Feb 15, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / packaging/barcode specifications
French term or phrase: le service Méthodes Approvisionnements & Interface fournisseurs
I am really struggling with this phrase:

Pour toute autre information, vous pouvez contacter le service Méthodes Approvisionnements & Interface fournisseurs :

It is at the bottom of specifications for labelling fresh produce logistic units. Could it be something like Supply Methods & Interface Suppliers ? It doesn't make any sense to me!

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:the methods, supply and suppliers' interface department
Explanation:
It seems to me this is one department (with a rather overblown title), doing 3 things. If you don't like the repetition of supply maybe stock would work?

bureau des méthodes > O&M department (Organisation and methods)
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=599495
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4department of provision of methods and supply interface
narasimha
3 +1the Process Planning, Procurement & Suppliers Management department/unitxxxEuqinimod
1 +1the methods, supply and suppliers' interface departmentAlain Pommet


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the methods, supply and suppliers' interface department


Explanation:
It seems to me this is one department (with a rather overblown title), doing 3 things. If you don't like the repetition of supply maybe stock would work?

bureau des méthodes > O&M department (Organisation and methods)
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=599495


Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: sounds plausible!
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Process Planning, Procurement & Suppliers Management department/unit


Explanation:
Or shorter : Process, Procurement & Suppliers Management department.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: sounds reasonable, except that 'procurement' is usually 'passation de marché' en francais.
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department of provision of methods and supply interface


Explanation:
As it is with reference to a bar code you have been referring to , the above translation suits the context. This is the department which needs to be consulted while designing a bar code for a product.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael J.H. Davies: This doesn't quite seem to correspond to the source text
7 hrs