KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

ligne de conditionnement

English translation: packaging line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ligne de conditionnement
English translation:packaging line
Entered by: Alain Pommet

10:29 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / packaging
French term or phrase: ligne de conditionnement
Les étuis sont conditionnés manuellement et/ou sur des lignes de conditionnement automatiques à cadence variable.

This is for a well known alcoholic drinks firm in their specifications for a supplier of 'étuis' under the section 'Utilisation'. Normally, I would have translated it as 'packaging line' but I am not so sure here since the 'étui' itself is the packaging.
I suppose they are talking about what happens to the 'étui' once it is delivered to the drinks factory.

Can you have a 'packaging line' for the packaging itself?

Thanks for your help
Alain Pommet
packaging line
Explanation:
I once worked during the school Christmas holidays in a brewery beer bottling plant. First the beer was bottled by machine, and then the filled bottles were put in crates manually. Both terms would, I think, individually be called "conditionnement" as would the entire process.

The real emphasis seems to be between "manuellement" and "automatiques" - and then there's presumably the process of putting the "étuis" into cartons...

Emma's link shows the first part, before the cartons bit.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2packaging lineCharles Hawtrey
4packaging linexxxbowse123
Summary of reference entries provided
Secondary Packaging Line
Emma Paulay

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
packaging line


Explanation:
I once worked during the school Christmas holidays in a brewery beer bottling plant. First the beer was bottled by machine, and then the filled bottles were put in crates manually. Both terms would, I think, individually be called "conditionnement" as would the entire process.

The real emphasis seems to be between "manuellement" and "automatiques" - and then there's presumably the process of putting the "étuis" into cartons...

Emma's link shows the first part, before the cartons bit.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Cole: the bottle is "primary" packaging (product contact), the box is secondary packaging, and there could then also be packaging into bulk shipping cartons. But yes, it's all packaging!
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon. I suspect the "étui" is a fancy box that contains one bottle, packed 6 or 12 to a carton, etc. "Utilisation" seems like just loose use of the word (starting from a specification outline document).

agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Absolutely. Packaging lines can be for primary or secondary packaging.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packaging line


Explanation:
see below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-18 13:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I worked several years in a company manufacturing this type of equipment.


    Reference: http://www.sidel.com/products/sidel-complete-line-engineerin...
xxxbowse123
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: Fine. But how is this different to the other answer?
1 hr
  -> thank you for your kindness

neutral  B D Finch: If you were trying to agree with Charles Hawtrey, then the correct way is by posting an "agree", not by replicating his answer.
1 hr
  -> thank you for your kindness




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: Secondary Packaging Line

Reference information:
See legend under last photo.


    Reference: http://www.packagingdigest.com/article/CA6489908.html
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18