KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

acier microbillé

English translation: stainless steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acier microbillé
English translation:stainless steel
Entered by: Anna Stevenson

23:56 Mar 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: acier microbillé
This term is in a document on watchmaking. Here's more context: "Le botier est propos en acier microbill, tanche 30 mtres." Can't seem to find a good translation for "microbill"?
Anna Stevenson
France
anti-allergic steel OR glass beaded [steel] finish
Explanation:
An interesting terminological problem -- couldn't find anything in watchmaking either.

Then, I discovered the following bilingual documentation (Tag Heuer ad) :

VERSION FRANÇAISE :
Acier microbillé sauf petit décor poli et gravé avec signature.

VERSION ANGLAISE :
Anti-allergic steel with polished and engraved signature.

<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
L'horlogerie est l'art du détail. Sur un bracelet par exemple, il est possible de réaliser des variations de la texture d'acier du microbillé au poli, en passant par l'acier satiné.

Le GDT donne le synonyme :
surface perlée = surface microbillée
-- avec l'explication suivante :
Une surface perlée augmente la capacité de charge par unité de surface et présente un coefficient de frottement faible.

De toute évidence, ce faible coefficient de frottement explique la caractéristique "anti-allergic" exprimée dans la version anglaise ci-dessus.

En conclusion, je suiverais l'usage ci-dessus (anti-allergic). Si vous préférez coller à l'expression française, vous pouvez choisir "beaded steel".

Je n'ai pas trouvé l'expression "microbeaded steel" -- ni micro-beaded steel, ni micro-bead steel ou "microbead steel" --dans un contexte qui se rapprocherait du vôtre.

La solution de Tag Heuer me paraît la meilleure.

Selected response from:

Annie Robberecht, C. Tr.
Grading comment
Your explanation was very helpful, however, if you look at the rest of the English translation on this Tag Heuer site, you'll notice there are a few mistakes in it, not to mention that "anti-allergic" isn't used in English, but rather "anallergic". It seems that the best translation is in fact "stainless steel" as it is quite often used in English documents describing watches, and is generally considered to be anallergic, even though its French equivalent is usually "inoxydable". C'est pour la haute horlogerie donc je crois qu'ils utilisent "microbillé" au lieu d'"inoxydable" pour avoir l'air "class"! :) (on dirait "inoxydable" plutôt pour une fourchette que pour une bonne montre...)

Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bead-blasted steel
Paul Hirsh
4micrsandblasted steelDWdivML
naanti-allergic steel OR glass beaded [steel] finishAnnie Robberecht, C. Tr.
nasteel microball or microbeadFuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 hr
steel microball or microbead


Explanation:
The correct spelling is microbille, without an accent.

Fuad


    Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr
anti-allergic steel OR glass beaded [steel] finish


Explanation:
An interesting terminological problem -- couldn't find anything in watchmaking either.

Then, I discovered the following bilingual documentation (Tag Heuer ad) :

VERSION FRANÇAISE :
Acier microbillé sauf petit décor poli et gravé avec signature.

VERSION ANGLAISE :
Anti-allergic steel with polished and engraved signature.

<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
L'horlogerie est l'art du détail. Sur un bracelet par exemple, il est possible de réaliser des variations de la texture d'acier du microbillé au poli, en passant par l'acier satiné.

Le GDT donne le synonyme :
surface perlée = surface microbillée
-- avec l'explication suivante :
Une surface perlée augmente la capacité de charge par unité de surface et présente un coefficient de frottement faible.

De toute évidence, ce faible coefficient de frottement explique la caractéristique "anti-allergic" exprimée dans la version anglaise ci-dessus.

En conclusion, je suiverais l'usage ci-dessus (anti-allergic). Si vous préférez coller à l'expression française, vous pouvez choisir "beaded steel".

Je n'ai pas trouvé l'expression "microbeaded steel" -- ni micro-beaded steel, ni micro-bead steel ou "microbead steel" --dans un contexte qui se rapprocherait du vôtre.

La solution de Tag Heuer me paraît la meilleure.




    Internet , GDT 2001
Annie Robberecht, C. Tr.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Roomy Naqvy
82 days

2555 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micrsandblasted steel


Explanation:
I cannot accept that "microbillé" or "microbille" is a fancy way of saying stainless. It is totally illogical.

"Microbilles" immediately suggests micro shot (as in lead shot from a shotgun), so that "microbillage", if the word existed, would be micro shot-blasting, or micro sand-blasting and "microbillé" would be micro shot-/sandblasted. An Internet search on "micro sandblasting" soon turns up some interesting sites, including the one indicated below.


    Reference: http://profitablehobbies.com/BlastDemo12min.html
DWdivML
France
Specializes in field

3337 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bead-blasted steel


Explanation:
used to create a decorative satiny surface in watches.


    Reference: http://www.autoblog.com/2010/03/26/porsche-design-makes-a-sp...
Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4