KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

département du progrès spontané

English translation: employee initiative department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:département du progrès spontané
English translation:employee initiative department

15:58 Aug 22, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-25 22:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / division of a large business
French term or phrase: département du progrès spontané
as opposed to "progres strategique."

la démarche de progrès spontané fait partie intégrante de la culture
d’entreprise. Votre entreprise est un des leaders incontestés dans ce domaine. Pourriez-vous
nous raconter ses débuts»

Monsieur X : « Dès 1900-1910, des notes de service demandent aux managers de faire participer
le personnel aux progrès de l’Entreprise. Mais l’année de naissance officielle est 1927, Y et Z instaurent la démarche des suggestions. Six ans plus tard, ils ont édité un document
appelé « Comment amener notre personnel à collaborer avec nous à la recherche des progrès et des
économies ». Autre date marquante : 1995, la démarche abandonne le terme suggestions et devient
démarche d’idées de progrès ; mais elle se base sur les mêmes fondamentaux. »
Ann Bayliss
United States
employee initiative department
Explanation:
It's more than employee initiative: it's the synergy between initiatives by groups of employees and individual employees, and the company. Together this brings the company forward. It is outlined in this document:

http://www.lesforumsdelafci.fr/data/docs/idees_innovantes_mi...

Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Yes, I think this captures it in standard American parlance. I'm (again) not the final decider but this would be my choice. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Spontaneous Development Department
Frensp
3department of spontaneous progress / development
Chris Hall
2 +1employee initiative departmentClaire N.


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
departement du progres spontane
Spontaneous Development Department


Explanation:
« Les fondamentaux sont les suivants : Chaque collaborateur a les capacités d’être un acteur de progrès, et il a un devoir de contribution. Quant aux managers et dirigeants, ils doivent provoquer l’envie de devenir acteur de progrès auprès de tous et ils sont responsables du progrès dans leur secteur. Enfin, la pérennité de la démarche est assurée par la reconnaissance de la contribution de chaque personne, des auteurs, managers, experts, décideurs, réalisateurs.»


    Reference: http://www.i-nova.fr/_inova/uploads/inova_interview_michelin...
    Reference: http://www.spondev.com/
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire N.: Your second ref (Spontaneous Development) is the name of a company.
1 hr
  -> I was aware of that but considered it logical in reference to "strategic development".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
departement du progres spontane
employee initiative department


Explanation:
It's more than employee initiative: it's the synergy between initiatives by groups of employees and individual employees, and the company. Together this brings the company forward. It is outlined in this document:

http://www.lesforumsdelafci.fr/data/docs/idees_innovantes_mi...



Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Yes, I think this captures it in standard American parlance. I'm (again) not the final decider but this would be my choice. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Mimi.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
department of spontaneous progress / development


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish