KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

Agression thermique

English translation: thermal exposure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Agression thermique
English translation:thermal exposure
Entered by: Louisa T.

09:24 Dec 1, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / revêtement antiadhésif
French term or phrase: Agression thermique
Good morning,

« De manière avantageuse, le matériau sol-gel constitutif du revêtement antiadhésif peut en outre comprendre au moins une huile de silicone pour améliorer le caractère hydrophobe de la surface du revêtement, et notamment après une agression thermique du type passage à la flamme. »

after thermal aggression of flame passage type?

Thank you in advance :)
Louisa T.
Tunisia
thermal exposure
Explanation:
Maybe "aggressive/extreme thermal exposure" if really necessary.

Unfortunately I would have said "flame exposure" for the second part, but maybe you could say "flame contact".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-01 14:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, yes, memories of the school gates and a grubby macintosh...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3thermal exposurexxxBourth
4thermal insultrkillings
3heat stresscc in nyc
Summary of reference entries provided
thermal aggression
meirs

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thermal exposure


Explanation:
Maybe "aggressive/extreme thermal exposure" if really necessary.

Unfortunately I would have said "flame exposure" for the second part, but maybe you could say "flame contact".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-01 14:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, yes, memories of the school gates and a grubby macintosh...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like "exposure" thanks Bourth!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or exposure to (extreme) heat.
4 hrs

agree  chris collister: With Phil: "extreme" implies "aggression"
22 hrs

agree  GeoS
3 days 6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat stress


Explanation:
As per Termium (first reference, record #44)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-01 19:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that was a different reference. On this one, it's the ninth record (#9). With apologies...


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal insult


Explanation:
The term used in firefighting, medicine, biology, etc. Why not here?

Google it.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: thermal aggression

Reference information:
I am not sure that Agression is the right English term - Stress maybe more appropriate IMHO. URL below is of a French patent translated to English


    Reference: http://www.patsnap.com/patents/view/EP0479680B1.html
meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks Bourth for the link, very helpful

Asker: sorry I meant meirs :)