KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

contrôle dimensionnel conforme

English translation: satisfactory dimensional control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrôle dimensionnel conforme
English translation:satisfactory dimensional control
Entered by: pooja_chic

21:09 Dec 17, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-21 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: contrôle dimensionnel conforme
Ils suivent ensuite le même processus de production que le reste des produits c'est-à-dire :
Contrôle réception suivant procédure PFAB04 « Traitement des produits réceptionnés »
Fabrication suivant PFAB-06 « Lancement, fabrication et contrôle des produits fabriqués» qui prévoit le contrôle des quantités, une désignation correcte et un contrôle visuel et / ou dimensionnel conforme.
pooja_chic
satisfactory dimensional check
Explanation:
satisfactory visual and dimensional checks

'satisfactory' in this particular instance meaning not just 'OK', but 'satisfying' the given specification etc.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks.I go with check as I am using the same
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1satisfactory dimensional check
Tony M
4satisfactory dimensional inspection
claude-andrew
4(visual and/or) dimensional (inspection) in conformity/compliance
chris collister
3proper dimensionscc in nyc
3and appropriate verification regarding visual and/or size aspectsLouis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimensionnel conforme
(visual and/or) dimensional (inspection) in conformity/compliance


Explanation:
There are bits of the "key phrase" missing, but the adjective "conforme" applies to the noun "contrôle".
Some companies prefer "compliance", some "conformity", so take your pick.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I agree it should be inspection


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dimensionnel conforme
proper dimensions


Explanation:
Perhaps it means that, in addition to verifying quantity and labeling and doing a visual check, sometimes ("et/ou") measurements are taken to verify size, as per PFAB-06.


cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satisfactory dimensional check


Explanation:
satisfactory visual and dimensional checks

'satisfactory' in this particular instance meaning not just 'OK', but 'satisfying' the given specification etc.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks.I go with check as I am using the same

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and appropriate verification regarding visual and/or size aspects


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfactory dimensional inspection


Explanation:
In an industrial production context, "inspection" is more usual than "check", though both are acceptable


    Reference: http://www.docstoc.com/docs/39963168/MTC
claude-andrew
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: Thank you for the Indian source; nice to know where this terminology comes from.
46 mins

neutral  chris collister: Yes, but I think a stronger word than "satisfactory" is required: "in conformity" would be my choice for a management-speak type of document
1 hr