KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

recette

English translation: recipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recette
English translation:recipe
Entered by: claude-andrew

22:28 Sep 6, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / blow moulding
French term or phrase: recette
Part of a list of recommendations for improving the environmental impact of a blow moulding company.

Maintenance et réglage de la chaine de production (renouvellement des lampes à infrarouge, réparation des fuites, adapter la **recette** à la préforme utilisée …)

Deadline is 9h00 Wed. morning 7th. It is now half past midnight. help!
claude-andrew
France
recipe
Explanation:
BLOW-MOLDING PPS FOR TURBO-CHARGED ENGINES (and more about sequential coextrusion)

Electric motors – controlled in closed loop through position transducers – move the extruder and head assembly to the right position above the mold, according to pre-set parameters recorded in the MOLD RECIPE.

http://www.k-online.de/cipp/md_k/custom/pub/content,oid,1984...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-06 22:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Engineered by R&B for each specific blow mold process, the MAX is a closed-loop system that features both time-base and position-base profiling.

RECIPE storage of all parison parameters on a USB memory stick or internal hard drive (plus machine parameters, if applicable).

PC , PLC and HMI can be used as machine control (saves dollars, reduces equipment – one RECIPE does it all, etc.)

All MAX Parison control systems provide multiple security levels, process trending, process graphs, alarm annunciation and RECIPE storage.

http://www.rbplasticsmachinery.com/blow-molding-machines/max...

Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1formulascc in nyc
2 +1recipeClaire N.
3setup
MartinPorto
2recette > proceduremarina hgf


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recipe


Explanation:
BLOW-MOLDING PPS FOR TURBO-CHARGED ENGINES (and more about sequential coextrusion)

Electric motors – controlled in closed loop through position transducers – move the extruder and head assembly to the right position above the mold, according to pre-set parameters recorded in the MOLD RECIPE.

http://www.k-online.de/cipp/md_k/custom/pub/content,oid,1984...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-06 22:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Engineered by R&B for each specific blow mold process, the MAX is a closed-loop system that features both time-base and position-base profiling.

RECIPE storage of all parison parameters on a USB memory stick or internal hard drive (plus machine parameters, if applicable).

PC , PLC and HMI can be used as machine control (saves dollars, reduces equipment – one RECIPE does it all, etc.)

All MAX Parison control systems provide multiple security levels, process trending, process graphs, alarm annunciation and RECIPE storage.

http://www.rbplasticsmachinery.com/blow-molding-machines/max...



Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlasta Jiranová
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recette > procedure


Explanation:
try "procedure", after all, it's indicating a way of doing something, how to act.

marina hgf

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formulas


Explanation:
Or forumulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-07 03:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Meant to make that confidence level "2"

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setup


Explanation:
that seems to fit to me, and it keeps it simple!

MartinPorto
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19