KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

destructeurs d’insectes volants

English translation: Flying insect killers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:destructeurs d’insectes volants
English translation:Flying insect killers
Entered by: veratek

21:29 Sep 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / risque produits
French term or phrase: destructeurs d’insectes volants
Des destructeurs d’insectes volants seront positionnés de manière à prévenir l’introduction d’insectes dans les locaux de production.
veratek
Brazil
Flying insect killers
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=Flying insect killers&ie=utf-...
Selected response from:

IoanaMa
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Flying insect killers
IoanaMa
5Insect killer or Fly killer or Insect trapxxxIrina Ryatte
3insect-o-cutor
MartinPorto
3flying insect killing device
Marie Martin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flying insect killers


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=Flying insect killers&ie=utf-...

IoanaMa
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  chris collister: Although the FR is unequivocal in its "déstructeurs", I would prefer "trap" as a more general way of excluding the little blighters
10 hrs
  -> thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flying insect killing device


Explanation:
J'utiliserais le terme "killing device" plutôt que "killer", parce que ce dernier réfère plus souvent à des produits chimiques en aérosols d'utilisation domestique, alors qu'ici il m'apparait que ce soit pour une utilisation industrielle.


    Reference: http://www.nexuspest.com/uncategorized/product-b/
Marie Martin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not debating which term is more used, nor saying this one is, but for a lay person like myself, this was the clearest term. Unfortunately I can't split up the points!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: I see what you're getting at, but this sounds over-translated and not natural English + gets very few hits on the internet + the electrical "killing devices" are actually just called "killers" in English; the aerosols are generally called "insect spray"
9 hrs
  -> I see, yes I wasn't very confident with that anyways! Thanks for the input! But I did get only links to insects sprays when I searched "insect killers"

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Insect killer or Fly killer or Insect trap


Explanation:
http://www.cnmonline.co.uk/home.php?cat=26&cnid=26&gclid=CPb...

xxxIrina Ryatte
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: doesn't take into account the "insectes volants" part
9 hrs
  -> Insect killer term is a general term including killing flying insects when reading their specs.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insect-o-cutor


Explanation:
yet another possible name
http://insect-o-cutor.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-09-27 11:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the URL

MartinPorto
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIrina Ryatte: This term seems to be just a specific brand name of this very company
1 hr
  -> I think you may be right, but then too was HOOVER, insectocutor will I am sure become an accepted term for such devices, time will tell!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): cc in nyc