KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

à la pige

English translation: size / measures / gauge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la pige
English translation:size / measures / gauge
Entered by: Daniel Weston

01:50 Oct 4, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: à la pige
I'm having trouble with "à la pige" in the following sentence:

faire une vérification à la pige des etiquettes

These are items being checked when first received to ensure compliance with specs. l think they just mean check each label by piece but I wanted to be sure. I can't think of any other meaning than this. Does anyone have a different idea?
Daniel Weston
United States
size / measures / ga(u)ge (of the labels)
Explanation:
That's how I'd say it.
Hth

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
It was tough to decide between this answer and Tony's. In the end I went with "gauge" as it fit the larger context of my document
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1size / measures / ga(u)ge (of the labels)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3against a template
Tony M
3select at random
Jean-Claude Gouin
Summary of reference entries provided
pige
mchd
In line with mchd's ref....
Tony M

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
select at random


Explanation:
Hi Daniel. I haven't heard from you since you moved from Hawaii to California. I don't ever know if you remember me or my newsletter ...

à la pige = freelance
faire de la pige = to freelance
faire du travail à la pige, faire des piges = to work freelance
être payé à la pige = to be paid piecework = piecework rate
travailler à la pige, faire des piges = to do freelance work

It could also mean the following ...
Choisir au hasard = select at random ...
Faire une vérification à la pige des étiquettes ... Vérification à la pige ... Select at random ...


Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course I remember you, Jean-Claude! I've been very busy but I don't always have many questions. Your answer is certainly plausible and one that I hadn't considered before. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: cela ne correspond pas au contexte
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
size / measures / ga(u)ge (of the labels)


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it.
Hth

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It was tough to decide between this answer and Tony's. In the end I went with "gauge" as it fit the larger context of my document

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: gauge is proper alternative in this case, thus I would say : gauge of items as per each label
1 day 3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
against a template


Explanation:
Given the reference information we have, I'm pretty sure this is the technique involved, and I'd say this would be a good way of expressing the idea in EN.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: pige

Reference information:
une pige sert au contrôle des tolérances géométriques :
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tolérance_géométrique

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci pour cette référence. Je crois que cela correspond plus au contexte.


5 hrs
Reference: In line with mchd's ref....

Reference information:
Here is one of many entries from GDT, many describing some form of gauge, but this one in particular appearing to correspond most closely to your context (note: no EN translation is suggested!)

http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=8991040

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Yolanda Broad, Steffen Walter, Tony M