KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

logique circulaire

English translation: circular approach/model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:logique circulaire
English translation:circular approach/model
Entered by: Gallagy

08:09 Nov 27, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: logique circulaire
This is under the 'Philosophie' heading on a company website (the remanufacture toner cartridges).

"Réduire les déchets, éviter de fabriquer à nouveau, réutiliser ce qui peut l'être encore dans une logique circulaire."

I always thought circular logic was something to avoid. The section then goes on to explain how the recuperation and re-use of toner cartridges is good for the environment and the economy.
Jane Phillips
France
circular approach
Explanation:
yes, I agree with Safetex that the circle here is about recycling so circular system/way of doing things/manner/method or approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-27 09:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as the saying goes

reduce, reuse, recycle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-12-02 09:43:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
I went with Alison's circular model which fitted in well with the context. And I already had virtuous circle elsewhere in the text. Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4virtuous circleTerry Richards
4 +2circular approachGallagy
3eco-friendly cycle
Helen Shiner
3circular reasoning
pooja_chic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
circular logic
virtuous circle


Explanation:
That's what he's getting at here.

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Solution which will make many think of "vicious circle", which many more know than "virtuous circle" and which will have the "clin d'oeil" effect needed here.
8 mins

agree  xxxGuillaumeT
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch
8 hrs

agree  Daryo: good pun!
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circular logic
eco-friendly cycle


Explanation:
I would suggest using something customers will understand, rather than trying to translate the rather opaque FR source phrase.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circular logic
circular reasoning


Explanation:
sort of circular argument

pooja_chic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circular logic
circular approach


Explanation:
yes, I agree with Safetex that the circle here is about recycling so circular system/way of doing things/manner/method or approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-27 09:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as the saying goes

reduce, reuse, recycle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-12-02 09:43:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Gallagy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with Alison's circular model which fitted in well with the context. And I already had virtuous circle elsewhere in the text. Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
34 mins
  -> Many thanks Aquamarine:-)

agree  Alison MacG: or circular model - a circular approach rather than a linear approach, cf. circular economy/linear economy http://www.wrap.org.uk/content/wrap-and-circular-economy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alison:-) yes, circular model would also work as this is about following the wheel of "reduce reuse, recycle"