condamner les vannes d’alimentation des circuits

English translation: lock out system feed valves

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / safety procedures
French term or phrase: condamner les vannes d’alimentation des circuits
I'm translating a short text about safety procedures at a plant that makes special fluids from hydrocarbons. I'm not technical, but I can handle most of it. However, I'm having trouble with the above phrase. From the research I've done, I gather "procedure de consigation" is about the safety procedures required before operating a machine. But I don't understand what "circuits" or "condamner" refer to. I found "feed or supply valves" for "vannes d'alimentation" but wouldn't you shut them off? Is that what "condamner" means here? I'd really appreciate any help.

Pour garantir des interventions en toute sécurité, l’usine sécurise chaque périmètre concerné selon une procédure de consignation qui consiste à :
 isoler les circuits concernés ;
 condamner les vannes d’alimentation des circuits ;
 vidanger ou dissiper le produit ou l’énergie résiduel(le) ;
 vérifier l’absence de produit ou d’énergie dans les circuits.
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:lock out system feed valves
Explanation:
consignation: LOTO (lock-out/tag-out)
From ref.:
"5. Follow lock out/tag out procedures at all times. The Contractor shall de-energize or discharge all hydraulic, electrical, mechanical, or thermal energy prior to beginning work."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-06-08 18:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Circuits" refer to the piping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-06-08 18:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and any tank, vessel and equipment that contain fluids (steam, water, oil...)
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
I wish I could also assign points to Marco but this was the most thorough as it helped with the entire phrase. I want to thank everyone else who helped explain the concept. Naming the procedure itself finally "unlocked" my ability to research it. I did look up this use of "condamner" on ProZ but couldn't find it. Thank you! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4lock out
Marco Solinas
4Condemn of feeding or " intake" valves supply
Mohamed Hosni
3 +1lock out system feed valves
Philippe Etienne
5 -1shut off the supply valves to the circuits
Anita Planchon
Summary of reference entries provided
condamnation de vanne
Claire N.

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lock out


Explanation:
See: https://www.elmetal.eu/prestations-lock-out-tag-out-(consign...
It consists in placing a lock or a tag on a piece of equipment to ensture that it cannot be operated until it is unlocked again. Only the perso who locked out the equipment can unlock it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-06-08 18:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lock out the valves that feed the circuits

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne
5 mins

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr

agree  Daryo
3 hrs

agree  Terry Richards: Yes, not only closing the valves but locking them as well.
13 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lock out system feed valves


Explanation:
consignation: LOTO (lock-out/tag-out)
From ref.:
"5. Follow lock out/tag out procedures at all times. The Contractor shall de-energize or discharge all hydraulic, electrical, mechanical, or thermal energy prior to beginning work."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-06-08 18:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Circuits" refer to the piping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-06-08 18:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and any tank, vessel and equipment that contain fluids (steam, water, oil...)


    https://www.freerfp.org/opp/vTmAMZ5b/high-temperature-hot-water-htwh-boiler-system-maintenance
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I wish I could also assign points to Marco but this was the most thorough as it helped with the entire phrase. I want to thank everyone else who helped explain the concept. Naming the procedure itself finally "unlocked" my ability to research it. I did look up this use of "condamner" on ProZ but couldn't find it. Thank you! Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Vanne d'alimentation robuste buchi.fr Robust feed valve buchi.fr https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&qu...
36 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shut off the supply valves to the circuits


Explanation:
I don't have a dictionary reference for this, it's just from being around French-speaking mechanics (in marine engines primarily) who regularly have cause to "condamner" something and it's not necessarily as formal as some of the definitions about suggest (ie it's not only the person who shuts it off who can open it again). It just means put it out of use.

Another example would be a door to the servants stairway in an apartment in Paris (chez ma cousine) which is "condamnée" in that it is not in use - there is a fridge in front of it - but you can pull the fridge out and access it if you really need to and anyone can do that. Dictionary example for this one is here:

2. Condamner un lieu (principalement une ouverture, un passage). Interdire l'accès, l'usage de. Synon. barrer, boucher, fermer, murer.Condamner une porte, une fenêtre :
11. Il y avait une porte donnant directement de la chambre dans le jardin, mais MmeLoiseau avait préféré la condamner, parce que quand elle était ouverte cela faisait de tels courants d'air avec la porte d'entrée, que déjà deux fois il avait fallu remplacer les vitres brisées, et maintenant pour remplacer les vitres! E. Triolet, Le Premier accroc coûte deux cents francs,1945, p. 211.




    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/condamner
Anita Planchon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Richards: In this context (...safety procedures at a plant that makes special fluids from hydrocarbons...), some kind of locking procedure will be used.
23 mins

disagree  Daryo: that would be inviting disaster - the KEY point is to prevent anyone from putting back in use (accidentally or otherwise) whatever is being "condamné" for safety reasons // real-life trumps any dictionary at any time!!! Event the best ones.
13 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Condemn of feeding or " intake" valves supply


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: condemnation of ... yes, it's also used
1 day 5 hrs




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: condamnation de vanne

Reference information:
La Condamnation de vanne

La consignation de vanne consiste à bloquer une vanne d'ouverture en cours de maintenance ou d'entretien pour rendre toutes formes de manipulations impossibles. En condamnant la vanne, vous empêcherez les ouvertures ou fermetures accidentelles qui pourraient provoquer des accidents de personnes ou des dégradations de matériel. La consignation de vanne est obligatoire dans toutes les opérations de contrôle, de maintenance ou d’entretien.
Comment effectuer la consignation de vanne ?

La consignation de vanne se fait par le biais de bloque vannes. Il en existe plusieurs modèles allant du bloque vannes rond, appelé aussi « camembert », pour les vannes à volant au bloque vannes 1/4 de tours pour les vannes à levier. Ces équipements de condamnation doivent ensuite être verrouillés à l'aide d'un cadenas de consignation au nom de l'intervenant et, si besoin est, d'un câble de consignation.

https://www.cadenas-consignation.fr/condamnation-vanne.php

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Philippe Etienne
23 mins
  -> Thanks
agree  Daryo: "pour rendre toutes formes de manipulations impossibles" the key point!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks