KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

fiches de cumul

English translation: record sheet / product log /traceability sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiches de cumul
English translation:record sheet / product log /traceability sheet
Entered by: TesCor -

00:59 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: fiches de cumul
Still on "la traçabilité du produit".

Les fiches de cumul: date de fabrication et d'entrées des palettes en magasin, leur numéro, les dates de fabrication des palettes mises au traige.

Again looking for the right word. I think it is an index card (but too vague) or a statistics card.
TesCor -
Canada
record sheet / product log /traceability sheet
Explanation:
The technical term, I believe, is "log", but most of the quality documents I've translated or used have called it a "record sheet" or "traceability sheet"
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks. Record Sheet it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1record sheet / product log /traceability sheet
jgal
4cumulative (data) index
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
record sheet / product log /traceability sheet


Explanation:
The technical term, I believe, is "log", but most of the quality documents I've translated or used have called it a "record sheet" or "traceability sheet"

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. Record Sheet it is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Lindsey
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumulative (data) index


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41