KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

réglets

English translation: reglet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réglet [Typography, printing and certain specific contexts]
English translation:reglet
Entered by: Tony M

12:47 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: réglets
Appareils de contrôle de mesure et d'essais (title).

-les réglets servant à réaliser l'autocontrôle
-les cellules de comptage
-les nuanciers Pantone
-le micron mètre Mitutoyo
TesCor -
Canada
See comment below...
Explanation:
It would help a bit if we knew WHAT was being meaured/checked?

I wonder if these are in fact measurement jigs --- you know, pieces cut to the same length as a good part, to give a go/no-go indication? I've a feeling there IS a different word for this in French, but in my exp., the words are often used lazily and fuzzily!
If this is anything to do with printing, in the days of old lead type, a reglet was the same in English --- a thin piece of wood or metal used as spacing, or for printing lines (I forget which!)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty. It turns out that it is still a reglet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1steel rule
Michel A.
5straightedgexxxBourth
4flexible rule
Francis MARC
2See comment below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réglets
steel rule


Explanation:
GDT

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Cheers Vicky

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réglets
flexible rule


Explanation:
another option
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Machine-Tooling
Domaine(s)
  – Usinage
 
flexible rule Source

réglet Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Bande d'acier flexible graduée,
servant à la mesure des longueurs.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
réglets
See comment below...


Explanation:
It would help a bit if we knew WHAT was being meaured/checked?

I wonder if these are in fact measurement jigs --- you know, pieces cut to the same length as a good part, to give a go/no-go indication? I've a feeling there IS a different word for this in French, but in my exp., the words are often used lazily and fuzzily!
If this is anything to do with printing, in the days of old lead type, a reglet was the same in English --- a thin piece of wood or metal used as spacing, or for printing lines (I forget which!)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty. It turns out that it is still a reglet.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réglets
straightedge


Explanation:
Réglet - Petite règle de contrôle de planéité des bois dégauchis
[Dicobat]

Not restricted to warped wood, of course (I know from experience: also used for measuring the flatness of floors, walls, roofs, etc.)

straightedge - A straight, parallel-sided piece of metal or seasoned wood, used in most building trades for ruling straight lines in setting-out, or for screeding, checking flatness tolerance, etc.
[Soctt/Penguin Dict. of Building]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188