KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

postes équipés sur la tourelle

English translation: outfitted workstations on the turret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:postes équipés sur la tourelle
English translation:outfitted workstations on the turret
Entered by: sktrans

13:44 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Manufacturing / Documents
French term or phrase: postes équipés sur la tourelle
L'échantillon devra comprendre un nombre de comprimés au moins égal au nombre de postes équipés sur la tourelle et sera prélevé toutes les 30 min.

Text from France
sktrans
The number of pills in the sample must equal the number of outfitted workstations on the turret
Explanation:
and will be removed every 30 min.
Selected response from:

Lisa Laplante
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Sorry for the delay in closing the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The number of pills in the sample must equal the number of outfitted workstations on the turretLisa Laplante
4tool (press?) stations on the turretxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postes équipés sur la tourelle
tool (press?) stations on the turret


Explanation:
Depending on what exactly this machine does, you might need something like "press stations on the turret", assuming the turret has a number of presses for forming the pills. In a more heavily industrial context, tools on the turret might machine steel, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-06-29 15:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A single tool station on the turret can effectively bring
several tools into the operation without indexing the turret. ...
www.mmsonline.com/articles/010003.html

etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postes équipés sur la tourelle
The number of pills in the sample must equal the number of outfitted workstations on the turret


Explanation:
and will be removed every 30 min.

Lisa Laplante
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. Sorry for the delay in closing the question.