KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

appel d'offre/répondre à un appel d'offre

English translation: invitation to tender/submit a bid (in response to an invitation to tender)

12:00 Oct 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: appel d'offre/répondre à un appel d'offre
invitation to tender?/reply to an ivitation to tender(or bid for or make/tender a bid) I'm a bit lost adntoo influenced by the French to workout the sense even in English!! (my excuse)
diabolo
English translation:invitation to tender/submit a bid (in response to an invitation to tender)
Explanation:
reply to an invitation
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
this is the best for me thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3invitation to tender/submit a bid (in response to an invitation to tender)
xxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1call for tender/answer a call for tender
Mariana Moreira
5call for tenders/to respond to a call for tenders
Marie O.
5call for tenderS / to tender (for a contract, etc.)
xxxBourth
4RFQ (request for quote/quotation) / to submit a quote
Sara Freitas
4call for tender/to tender a bid
Isabel Hohneck


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appel d'offre/répondre à un appel d'offre
call for tender/answer a call for tender


Explanation:
In the EU institutions that's the term used for this quite of proccess:

Eg.: The contract notice regarding the first phase of a restricted call for tender for the provision of the above mentioned service has been published in all ...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/tender_en.html
    Reference: http://www.cordis.lu/innovation-smes/calls/tender.htm
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: www.bangor.ac.uk/ies/indicators.html
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Hirselina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appel d'offre/répondre à un appel d'offre
call for tender/to tender a bid


Explanation:
-

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invitation to tender/submit a bid (in response to an invitation to tender)


Explanation:
reply to an invitation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
this is the best for me thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Thanks for pointing that out - my fingers are faster than my brain today ...
2 mins
  -> I figured it was a slip but could prove confusing

agree  writeaway
18 mins

agree  GILOU
28 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appel d'offre/répondre à un appel d'offre
call for tenderS / to tender (for a contract, etc.)


Explanation:
There are a multitude of ways of expressing this. If you confine yourself to the word "tender", it should really be used in the plural: in the process called a "call for tenderS", a number of companies are asked to tender (though admittedly each one of them, individually, might be issued a "call for tender", since the same documents will be issued to all interested parties, it still constitutes a call for tenderS), or it may be on open call for tenders, so any number of people may respond. What interested people then to is "tender" for the job.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appel d'offre/répondre à un appel d'offre
call for tenders/to respond to a call for tenders


Explanation:
Downloaded: http://europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/employment_social/ tender_en.htm (PDF)
... http://europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/employment_social/ tender_en.htm ... Operators who wish to respond to this call for proposals and. to receive the document Guidelines ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/... /2003/c_100/c_10020030426en00340035.pdf en html

CALL FOR TENDERS APPEL D' OFFRES (PDF)
... Who should tender: Based on call for interests launched in 2002, the Agency believes to have a ... feel interested and competent to respond to this call for tenders ...
www.eurocontrol.be/business/ 030919_ao58dkhq_en.pdf

Egideria's Press Review 1995
... it to circulate internally is proving as crucial as studying the competition. To respond to a call for tender, the ... Why not call a spade a spade and ...
www.egideria.com/presse95.html



Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appel d'offre/répondre à un appel d'offre
RFQ (request for quote/quotation) / to submit a quote


Explanation:
Seen more and more frequently, particularly with online purchasing platforms.

"SupplyWorks SOURCE supports strategic sourcing on three levels: (1) RFQ/bid analysis, (2) "what-if" cost management, and (3) contract management"


    Reference: http://www.supplyworks.com/solutions/source.asp
    Reference: http://www.sourcecan.com/E/sb1816.cfm#R
Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4