KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

TENSION DE COMMANDE

English translation: control voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tension de commande
English translation:control voltage
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

15:27 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / cigarette machine
French term or phrase: TENSION DE COMMANDE
Machine specification...
Kaori Myatt
France
control voltage
Explanation:
This is the most common term I see in translations from English to French, as opposed to mains voltage, this is the voltage that triggers relays, control electronics, etc. References below
The French text properly uses "commande" here, where many textss translated from English to French use "contrôle" as a mimic of "control"
see Kudozz archives:
http://nl.proz.com/kudoz/195270
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1control voltage
Didier Fourcot
4drive voltage
GILOU


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive voltage


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Difficult to be sure without the rest of the context, but my hunch would be this is the less likely possibility
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control voltage


Explanation:
This is the most common term I see in translations from English to French, as opposed to mains voltage, this is the voltage that triggers relays, control electronics, etc. References below
The French text properly uses "commande" here, where many textss translated from English to French use "contrôle" as a mimic of "control"
see Kudozz archives:
http://nl.proz.com/kudoz/195270


    Reference: http://fr.audiofanzine.com/apprendre/glossaire/index,popup,,...
    Reference: http://www.alcom.be/Alcom_files/..%5CDATASHEET%5C020628.pdf
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, seems most likely here; BUT do be wary that, depending on the rest of your context, it COULD simply mean 'the operating voltage of the model you're ordering'!
17 mins