KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

Banderolage + tircel

English translation: shrink wrapping


12:18 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / gypsum board
French term or phrase: Banderolage + tircel
terms retrouvés dans la partie descriptive du "Transfert sec/recoupe"
Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
United States
English translation:shrink wrapping
Explanation:
banderolage: Procédé qui consiste à envelopper la paletée d'un film étirable à l'aide d'une banderoleuse ou de façon manuelle.

Sorry, don't know about Tircel.
Selected response from:

hodierne
France
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Shrink wrapping with TircelConnor
3 +1shrink wrappinghodierne


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shrink wrapping


Explanation:
banderolage: Procédé qui consiste à envelopper la paletée d'un film étirable à l'aide d'une banderoleuse ou de façon manuelle.

Sorry, don't know about Tircel.


hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANK YOU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: nice word banderolage
14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shrink wrapping with Tircel


Explanation:
Banderolage = shrink wrapping
Tircel is a brand name, hence the capital T = a double perforated strip (easy release of the wrapping)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-12-08 13:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site shows a nice picture of how Tircel helps open those infuriating plastic covers on CD boxes !!!!

http://www.cdmultimedia.fr/Packaging/CD/BoitierRangement/Ind...

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
7 mins