KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

pénibilité

English translation: arduousness, physical strain (resulting from arduousness)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pénibilité
English translation:arduousness, physical strain (resulting from arduousness)
Entered by: xxxdf49f

18:09 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / occupational health & safety
French term or phrase: pénibilité
"réduire la pénibilité de certaines tâches (pour améliorer les conditions de travail dans l'entreprise)"

Connaissez-vous le terme exact? (other than painfulness and laboriousness in Harraps, GDT donne aussi painfulness, et EuroDio burden, but none of these terms are really satisfying! and nothing in the ILO glossay - un à-peu-près inventé ne conviendra pas...)
xxxdf49f
France
arduousness
Explanation:
... Focusing on the relation between well-being and the arduousness of work, the authors
consider the implications of a number of poverty eradication policies for ...
www.unrisd.org/unrisd/website/document.nsf/ 0/B0B8B39DC2859F6080256B67005B7017?OpenDocument

... four different wage categories graded according to the demands imposed by the work
in terms of skills, degree of arduousness and work-environment considerations ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ SWEDEN/ANCHOR-PRISSTYRNINGSKLAUSUL-SE.html

... consistent with capability approaches, for analysing the character and embodied
experience of work, especially its physical arduousness, through which we might ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bpl/dech/1999/00000030/00000003/art00129

.. We argue that arduousness of labour (which derives from physical work intensity
and other characteristics of work) is directly, and indirectly, connected to ill ...
www.uea.ac.uk/dev/publink/joint/joint98e.shtml

... apparent, or less apparent, among wage earners: longer working days; the
arduousness of the work is increased by additional tasks; ...
www.itf.org.uk/itfweb/SECTIONS/It/8sept98/fatigue.html

Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks CM, that was just the term I needed - the sites were very useful (& reliable) and I found several others - Thanks a million as well to Writeaway for walking me through my search! thanks also to DocPC for the TUC site that yielded "physical strain" (consequence of arduousness)- and thanks to all of you for helping.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stress (physical and/or mental)
writeaway
4turn it roundxxxBourth
4arduousnessxxxcmwilliams
4painfulness
DocteurPC
3ergostress
DocteurPC
3onerousnessLesley Clayton
3strenuousness, tiresomeness, repetitiveness
Bib


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painfulness


Explanation:
what is painful - also stressful


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strenuousness, tiresomeness, repetitiveness


Explanation:
des possibilités

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-13 18:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour aider dans les recherches, il faudrait trouver, pour pénibilité, un mot propre aux conditions de travail qui prenne en considération les contraintes ergonomiques d\'un poste, à savoir le côté répétitif d\'une tâche, les nuisances sonores, les gestes et postures, etc.

Bib
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ergostress


Explanation:
found this as a good term in : perso.wanadoo.fr/yves.lasfargue/indexang.htm
and eurofound.eu.int/working/newsupdates_2004.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-13 18:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and more :
reduce physical strain at work from the Trade Union Congress :
www.tuc.org.uk/h_and_s/tuc-8603-f0.cfm


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/yves.lasfargue/indexang.htm
    Reference: http://eurofound.eu.int/working/newsupdates_2004.htm
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stress (physical and/or mental)


Explanation:
every dico gives a different translation so as for the "exact" term, am not sure where to look.... this is exactly what I think, if that's any consolation. but am not exactly sure it's what you're looking for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-13 18:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physical stress/pain from repetitive gestures?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-13 18:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duh-not gestures. repetitive movements etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-13 18:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last try: strain (caused by repetitive movements)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 mins

agree  LILIANA HUTANU
44 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arduousness


Explanation:
... Focusing on the relation between well-being and the arduousness of work, the authors
consider the implications of a number of poverty eradication policies for ...
www.unrisd.org/unrisd/website/document.nsf/ 0/B0B8B39DC2859F6080256B67005B7017?OpenDocument

... four different wage categories graded according to the demands imposed by the work
in terms of skills, degree of arduousness and work-environment considerations ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ SWEDEN/ANCHOR-PRISSTYRNINGSKLAUSUL-SE.html

... consistent with capability approaches, for analysing the character and embodied
experience of work, especially its physical arduousness, through which we might ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bpl/dech/1999/00000030/00000003/art00129

.. We argue that arduousness of labour (which derives from physical work intensity
and other characteristics of work) is directly, and indirectly, connected to ill ...
www.uea.ac.uk/dev/publink/joint/joint98e.shtml

... apparent, or less apparent, among wage earners: longer working days; the
arduousness of the work is increased by additional tasks; ...
www.itf.org.uk/itfweb/SECTIONS/It/8sept98/fatigue.html



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks CM, that was just the term I needed - the sites were very useful (& reliable) and I found several others - Thanks a million as well to Writeaway for walking me through my search! thanks also to DocPC for the TUC site that yielded "physical strain" (consequence of arduousness)- and thanks to all of you for helping.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
onerousness


Explanation:
Onerous: adjective; (of a task, duty, or responsibility) involving an amount of effort and difficulty which is oppressively burdensome. e.g. He found his duties increasingly onerous.
onerousness: noun.

ref: Oxford.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2506 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn it round


Explanation:
While "ardousness" exists, I'm not convinced it works well in English. Here you need to say something like "make certain jobs/tasks/aspects of work less arduous". That's what I've just done with Réduction de la pénibilité du travail which has become "Reduction of arduous work".


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188