KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

dispositif marketing

English translation: Marketing Strategy


12:09 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: dispositif marketing
dispositif marketing

dans le contexte de tous les supports qu'une compagnie peut deployer (ex. affiches, animations etc.)
Chrystal
English translation:Marketing Strategy
Explanation:
When a company makes an all-out offensive to increase/redeem/initiate sales, they adopt an aggressive 'Marketing strategy'. This will include, as you mentioned, posters, ads, and also media advertising.

Exp in bus. and native eng speaker
Selected response from:

dmwray
Grading comment
thank you very much !!!

I am very sorry I couldn't give points to everyone !

I also liked Yolanda's idea (set up)
- thank you !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marketing system/operation/department?
Guy Bray
5Marketing Strategydmwray
4marketing device
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketing system/operation/department?


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Excellent suggestions. You could also use "unit," "setup" etc.
22 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing device


Explanation:
some examples:
eCommerceBase - The Two Goals of a Website
... So, as a marketing device, your Website should increase the pool of suspects
and prospects. But as a sales device it should be focused exclusively on ...
www.ecommercebase.com/article/496 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Events in Thailand by MiCE Thailand - Association and ...
... Making Exhibitions "A Devastatingly Powerful Marketing
Device", In the last two years in the United ...
www.eventsinthailand.com/tips/iaem_making_exhibitions.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Viral Marketing
... MARKETING Copyright 2000 Carol Ann Waugh. The most cost-effective marketing device
ever invented is called word-of-mouth marketing. A friend tells a friend who ...
www.xcellentmarketing.com/viral.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Kiosks.Org Kiosk Internet, Public Terminals Self Service
... Newsbit. February 15, 2000 11:46. Patented Internet
Marketing Device. NEWPORT BEACH, Calif.--(BUSINESS ...
www.kiosks.org/newsbits/2000/nb021500a.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.cypress.com/design/quality/quality_reports/pdf/9113a.pd...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... June 1992, QTP 9113A Version 1.1 512, 2048 x 9 FIFO QUALIFICATION MARKETING DEVICE
PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION CY7C453 2048 x 9 Cascadeable FIFO CY7C451 512 x 9 ...
Similar pages

[PDF] www.cypress.com/design/quality/quality_reports/pdf/90131.pd...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Report March, 1993, QTP # 90131 Version 1.0 2K x 9 FIFO MARKETING DEVICE PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION CY7C439 2048 x 9 Bidirectional FIFO PRODUCT DESCRIPTION (for ...
Similar pages
[ More results from www.cypress.com ]

[Random-bits] Selected E-Commerce and Marketing Patents
... United States Patent 5,961,151 Tung , et al. October 5, 1999 Pharmaceutical marketing
device and method of use Abstract Sampling device for marketing a drug by ...
lists.essential.org/pipermail/random-bits/2000-February/ 000097.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marketing Strategy


Explanation:
When a company makes an all-out offensive to increase/redeem/initiate sales, they adopt an aggressive 'Marketing strategy'. This will include, as you mentioned, posters, ads, and also media advertising.

Exp in bus. and native eng speaker

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much !!!

I am very sorry I couldn't give points to everyone !

I also liked Yolanda's idea (set up)
- thank you !!!