KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

evenementiels

English translation: with special marketing events / shows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:evenementiels
English translation:with special marketing events / shows
Entered by: JH Trads

22:35 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: evenementiels
Varese line of cosmeetics: press release dossier:
Heading: 3 lancements evenementiels des le printemps 2002
Evenementiel = factual, according to my dictionary. It doesn't make sense in this context
Kyra
United States
with special marketing events / shows
Explanation:
le lancement est accompagne d'un gros spectacle ou sont convies les prodfessionnels du secteur , la presse et des invites celebres
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with special marketing events / showsJH Trads
4big, noteworthy, outstanding, important, hot...etc.
Guy Bray


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big, noteworthy, outstanding, important, hot...etc.


Explanation:
I think it's advertising-speak, meaning the launching of these cosmetics is an event!

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with special marketing events / shows


Explanation:
le lancement est accompagne d'un gros spectacle ou sont convies les prodfessionnels du secteur , la presse et des invites celebres


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
thank you