KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

ludiques and seduire

English translation: playful / to please them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ludiques and seduire
English translation:playful / to please them
Entered by: JH Trads

22:37 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: ludiques and seduire
Varese line of cosmeetics: press release dossier:
Varese annonce 3 lancements de produits aussi eficaces que ludiques, qui devraient non seulement repondre aux exigences des plus exigeantes parni les femmes, mais en plus, les surprendre et les seduire au dela de leurs attentes.
Can one use SEDUCE in this context?
Ludique = recreational, which doesn't make sense in this context
Kyra
United States
playful / to please them
Explanation:
I would avoid seduce which has some bad connotations in English
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4playful / to please themJH Trads
4playful and seduce?
Guy Bray
4refreshing and enticingTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refreshing and enticing


Explanation:
ludique = refreshing- and tht what the product is from the company point of view or marketing point of view.

seduire = enticing - an alternative to seducing

I think these words would be OK. Just suggestions.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playful and seduce?


Explanation:
or is it that these cosmetics are intended for use when exercising? Seems to me seduction is one of the goals of make-up.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playful / to please them


Explanation:
I would avoid seduce which has some bad connotations in English


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thank you