KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Affichant une mine a faire palir de jalousie

English translation: showing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Affichant
English translation:showing
Entered by: JH Trads

22:55 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Affichant une mine a faire palir de jalousie
Varese line of cosmeetics: press release dossier:
Auto-bronzant visage: A study carried out on 30 women regarding the self-tanner for face:
Affichant une mine a faire palir de jalousie ... les participants insistent (encore) sur la facilite d'application de l'auto-bronzant visage.
Kyra
United States
showing a face that will make them pale with jealousy
Explanation:
I'm trying to make it sound more catchy (afficher = display, la mine = the complexion)
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1showing a face that will make them pale with jealousyRobin Salmon
5Looking so healthy that it is enough to make others turn pale with envy.
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4showing highly enviable good-looking facesJH Trads


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showing a face that will make them pale with jealousy


Explanation:
I'm trying to make it sound more catchy (afficher = display, la mine = the complexion)

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: great rendering in English, wow
3 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showing highly enviable good-looking faces


Explanation:
or with a relatively free translation:

gorgeous (heart-stopping) looks


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Looking so healthy that it is enough to make others turn pale with envy.


Explanation:
I know you have already selected your answer, but I have another suggestion which just springs so naturally to mind I cannot keep it to myself!

"Looking so healthy that it is enough to make others turn pale with envy".

Why this suggestion?

The word "mine" is very commonly used in France in situations where in the UK we would say "healthy" (bonne mine) or "off-colour" (mauvaise mine). The possibilities for the last one are greater in number for the first. If you are announcing that someone looks awful, you usually try to find a nice way of going about it.

Another thing too is that we would be more likely to use "envy" than jealousy. The expression "turn green with envy" is very current, although not useful here as the whole idea is the difference a tanned and untanned appearance. Never the less, playing on the expression works well in my view.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431